Articles

User Assessments By Topic About ABB Network Manager

ABB Network Manager Questions

What is ABB Network Manager?

EMS is the optimal control center solution to enable secure, efficient and optimized operation of the electric power system. EMS has an open platform that allows for easy integration with other utility information systems, while maintaining high levels of security. It is the market leading platform for building control center solutions to manage today’s power grids as well as tomorrow’s smart grids. Its modular architecture can be tailored to the needs of each company to provide a smooth migration path for future expansion.

The applications are built on an open platform, and can be tuned for real-time control and analysis as well as predictive optimization and planning purposes. These powerful network operation tools facilitate safe and efficient day-to-day operation while minimizing long term capital expenditures.

Each EMS function is implemented as a separate software package and interfaced with the system through a real-time database. This makes it easy to tailor the system to the user requirements, to define execution sequences and cycles individually, and to add new software modules from ABB or third-party suppliers as your system evolves.

As information exchange and coordination between TSOs and other market participants becomes more important, Network Manager is continuously updated to support international and local standards for power system operation and data-exchange. This is done by working closely together with customers worldwide and actively participating in the development of the international standards.

Also known as
ABB Ability Network Manager
Sorry, no reviews are posted about ABB Network Manager. Be the first to write a review. It's quick and easy!

If you work for ABB and want to claim this page, contact vendors@itcentralstation.com.