AccessData FTK Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Showingreviews based on the current filters. Reset all filters
Vendor
Senior Digital Forensic Analyst at a security firm
Dec 03 2017

What is most valuable?

* It can analyse various types of mobile phone forensic images. * The ease of use of the product.

How has it helped my organization?

It is our main analysis software.

What needs improvement?

Link files and external devices are lacking. We use other software in conjunction with FTK to conduct these type of investigations.

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

It is costly, but worth it.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

We used EnCase years ago. We switched because FTK met our requirements.

What other advice do I have?

Ensure that their computers/servers meets the minimum requirements or else they will battle to work with the software.

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

I am unable to answer this. The product (previous version) was in use before I joined the company.

What is AccessData FTK?

FTK is built for speed, stability and ease of use. It provides comprehensive processing and indexing up front, so filtering and searching is faster than with any other product. This means you can zero in on the relevant evidence quickly, dramatically increasing your analysis speed.

Also known as
AccessData Forensic Toolkit
AccessData FTK customers

Royal Military Police