Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Amazon Appstream

Amazon Appstream Questions

What is Amazon Appstream?

Amazon AppStream 2.0 is a fully managed application streaming service. You centrally manage your desktop applications on AppStream 2.0 and securely deliver them to any computer. You can easily scale to any number of users across the globe without acquiring, provisioning, and operating hardware or infrastructure. AppStream 2.0 is built on AWS, so you benefit from a data center and network architecture designed for the most security-sensitive organizations. Each user has a fluid and responsive experience with your applications, including GPU-intensive 3D design and engineering ones, because your applications run on virtual machines (VMs) optimized for specific use cases and each streaming session automatically adjusts to network conditions.
Enterprises can use AppStream 2.0 to simplify application delivery and complete their migration to the cloud. Educational institutions can provide every student access to the applications they need for class on any computer. Software vendors can use AppStream 2.0 to deliver trials, demos, and training for their applications with no downloads or installations. They can also develop a full software-as-a-service (SaaS) solution without rewriting their application.

Also known as
Amazon Appstream 2.0, Appstream, Appstream 2.0
Amazon Appstream customers
SolidWorks, EVARI, MathWorks, AVENA, Vanguard, Macquarie University
Sorry, no reviews are posted about Amazon Appstream. Be the first to write a review. It's quick and easy!

If you work for Amazon and want to claim this page, contact vendors@itcentralstation.com.