What is Amazon AWS?

Amazon Web Services (AWS), is a collection of cloud computing services, also called web services, that make up a cloud-computing platform offered by Amazon.com. These services operate from 12 geographical regions across the world. The most central and well-known of these services arguably include Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud, also known as "EC2", and Amazon Simple Storage Service, also known as "S3". Amazon markets AWS as a service to provide large computing capacity more quickly and more cheaply than a client company building an actual physical server farm.

Also known as
EC2, Amazon Web Services
Sample customers

Pinterest, General Electric, Pfizer, Netflix, and Nasdaq.

Amazon AWS Reviews

4.4 out of 5 stars
 (14)
Paas clouds report from it central station 2017 05 27
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Heroku and others in PaaS Clouds.
209,516 professionals have used our research on 5,563 solutions.
Paas clouds report from it central station 2017 05 27
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Heroku and others in PaaS Clouds.
209,516 professionals have used our research on 5,563 solutions.

User Assessments By Topic About Amazon AWS

Amazon AWS Pricing

General Purpose Current Generation -
Upfront Cost: $516 USD/$1032 USD
Hourly Cost: $0.428 USD per hour/$0.857 USD per hour

General Purpose Previous Generation -
Upfront Cost: $69-$552 USD (depending on size)
Hourly Cost: $0.059-$0.47 USD per hour

GPU Instances Current Generation -
Upfront Cost: $925 USD
Hourly Cost: $0.599 per hour

Products most compared with Amazon AWS
Read reviews of Amazon AWS competitors and alternatives from the IT Central Station community.
Others compared include CloudSigma, Engine Yard Cloud, Mendix.
Amazon AWS is compared to  % of the time.
Stats based on 80,962 user comparisons.Compare products »

Amazon AWS Questions

Ddp 8144 %281%29
Avigail Sugarman
Community Mgr
Community Manager
IT Central Station
Ddp 8144 %281%29
Avigail Sugarman
Community Mgr
Community Manager
IT Central Station
Anonymous avatar x30
Mike BasilI primarily work with Microsoft Azure and Google Cloud Platform. My... more »
Md shams sultan li?1414333699
Md. Shams SultanIn adopting Cloud Foundry, the “big aha” included the forecasted 50%... more »
Anonymous avatar x30
Koustubh SinkarI do not use Microsoft products, so I shall only give suggestions for Amazon.... more »
Ddp 8148
Ariel Lindenfeld
Community Mgr
Sr. Director of Community
IT Central Station
Eitan burcat li?1414331147
Eitan BurcatVery reliable. Not the cheapest, but you get what you pay for. My experience... more »
Olga driz li?1414329752
Olga DrizVery reliable, very well documented if you need how to's, indeed not cheap... more »

Amazon AWS Projects By Members

Check out these projects from our community members.
Default
Cloud Development Platforms Project
Select cloud development platforms
Virtualization
Designed video rendering solution for customer that upconverts
Designed video rendering solution for customer that upconverts SD through 1080p video formats to 4K using AWS. The... more»
Virtualization
Cloud Computing Adoption - MVP
Worked creating cloud architecture for Fannie Mae systems including entry and suitability scorecard. Developed... more»
Default
Built a Animal Wildlife Estimator using Social Media
• Formulated a population estimation model for animals in certain geographic regions using pictures shared on... more»
Virtualization
Launched a fitness site over a weekend.
Launched a fitness site over a weekend that linked squarespace to Google apps and Amazon Web Services with Trello as... more»
Big data
Counter-intelligence database design and creation
Counter-intelligence database design and creation so trends can be monitored from worldwide events using inputs from... more»
Ecommerce
Ground-up implementation of enterprise eCommerce platform
Ground-up implementation of enterprise B2B eCommerce platform. No existing eCommerce application. Executed Project... more»
Virtualization
Departmental transformation
Departmental transformation, for when your IT department just isn't working the way it should:  - virtualisation -... more»
Ecommerce
Created an online learning platform in 1 week
Created an online learning platform in 1 week using WordPress and AWS.

Amazon AWS Consultants


Request a call with one of our top consultants and experts in Amazon AWS. (Add me to this list.)
Picture 2062 1366925335
27,108

15
TOP 5POPULAR
Greg Schulz is Founder and Sr Advisor of the independent IT advisory and consultancy firm Server StorageIO (StorageIO). StorageIO provides advisory and consultancy services in and around data infrastructure, cloud, virtualization, and traditional data center environments across servers, storage,... more>>
Add yusuf
917
Providing Thought and Consulting Leadership in following areas: Business and Technology Strategy Cloud Computing & Virtualization Strategy Network and Computer Security Cloud Security Architecture Regulatory Compliance & Governance Accredited FedRAMP 3PAO Cloud Readiness... more>>

Sign Up with Email