Amazon EC2 Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Real User
Company Owner at a tech services company
Jun 26 2017

What is most valuable?

The serverless architecture solutions are most valuable, and the ability to start with little cost, and then expand as… more»

How has it helped my organization?

As our infrastructure work is outsourced, it's not easy provisioning servers. Even virtual servers take time. Using… more»

What needs improvement?

I think the whole AWS stack is very disconnected from each other. in the .NET space, everything just works nicely… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

Pricing appears to be cheap, however, it is extremely difficult in calculating what something will cost. Someone… more»

If you previously used a different solution, which one did you use and why did you switch?

Prior to the AWS stack, we were mostly a .NET stack. Our company partnered with AWS, and looking at their offerings… more»

What other advice do I have?

For small startups it makes perfect sense. For large organizations with R&D team/budget, it may make sense. For… more»
Real User
Principal Technical Trainer at a tech vendor with 201-500 employees
Aug 23 2017

What is most valuable?

The ability to quickly spin up instances on demand with zero upfront costs or infrastructure is the most valuable for me… more»

How has it helped my organization?

One way we have used AWS EC2 is to be able to orchestrate the creation and termination of temporary instances used for… more»

What needs improvement?

Built-in and/or integration with other services to proactively identify potential failures before they occur. For example… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

EC2 pricing is somewhat transparent, in that AWS provides pricing for all instance types. However, the number of pricing… more»

If you previously used a different solution, which one did you use and why did you switch?

Local VMs were being used before switching to AWS EC2. Local resources were not scalable and increased operational… more»

What other advice do I have?

Take note of usage costs for all related services being used. For example, running an EC2 instance with vendor software… more»
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon EC2 vs. Apache Spark and other solutions. Updated: May 2019.
341,056 professionals have used our research since 2012.
WagnerShimatai
Real User
Full Stack Software Engineer at a tech services company with 1-10 employees
Jun 29 2017

What is most valuable?

Scalability, reliability and easy to use settings. These features are essential for our company. The services our company… more»

How has it helped my organization?

It has helped to reduce costs with infrastructure.

What needs improvement?

Price and availability. I think Amazon could offer lower costs for customers who have a high use demand, as in our case… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

Price is attractive, but at a large scale not so cheap, especially if you use many services. Regarding licensing, we don't… more»

If you previously used a different solution, which one did you use and why did you switch?

We've used Google Cloud Platform. We switched because Amazon AWS offers more services and a lot more settings.

What other advice do I have?

You have to consider some factors, like scalability of the services offered by your company. If you need to be online… more»

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Amazon EC2

Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon EC2 vs. Apache Spark and other solutions. Updated: May 2019.
341,056 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Amazon EC2 Questions

Amazon EC2 Projects By Members

What is Amazon EC2?

Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud (Amazon EC2) is a web service that provides secure, resizable compute capacity in the cloud. It is designed to make web-scale cloud computing easier for developers.

Amazon EC2’s simple web service interface allows you to obtain and configure capacity with minimal friction. It provides you with complete control of your computing resources and lets you run on Amazon’s proven computing environment. Amazon EC2 reduces the time required to obtain and boot new server instances to minutes, allowing you to quickly scale capacity, both up and down, as your computing requirements change. Amazon EC2 changes the economics of computing by allowing you to pay only for capacity that you actually use. Amazon EC2 provides developers the tools to build failure resilient applications and isolate them from common failure scenarios.

Also known as
Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud, EC2
Amazon EC2 customers

Netflix, Expedia, TimeInc., Novaris, airbnb, Lamborghini


Sign Up with Email