Arbor DDoS Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
Real User
IT Security Manager at a comms service provider with 501-1,000 employees
May 23 2017

What is most valuable?

* As an ISP, it is important to know from where the traffic comes so as to neutralize any attacks. * The Arbor Networks SP device provided great visualization of the network traffic. * Arbor Networks TMS is for cleaning the DDoS traffic,... more»

How has it helped my organization?

The Arbor Networks SP device allowed us to optimize the network traffic. For example, it helped us to find the best IP network route to reach certain countries with low latency.

What needs improvement?

My opinion is that these Arbor devices should be scalable, in terms of the hardware. Network bandwidth is rapidly increasing. Therefore, it is not practical to predict the network traffic as what it will be in five years time and also, to... more»
Consultant
Security Consultant & IT Professional at a tech services company with 51-200 employees
May 22 2017

What do you think of Arbor DDoS?

Valuable Features The deployment methods are really important as are the mitigation templates for volumetric and application-level attacks. • Improvements to My Organization We do not have this product in our organization. We are service providers for Arbor. This product improves the application's availability; we have mitigated targeted attacks for some clients. • Room for Improvement I believe that the Arbor Cloud should be available, even if the customer does not have any Arbor appliance on-premise. • Use of Solution I have been using Arbor technologies for about two years. • Stability Issues In the two years I have been using the product, I haven't encountered any stability issues. The solution is pretty robust and stable. • Scalability Issues Both...
Find out what your peers are saying about Arbor Networks, Radware, F5 and others in DDoS.
283,782 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Consultant
Cyber Security Analyst at a tech services company with 10,001+ employees
May 22 2017

What is most valuable?

* It is user-friendly and has a very easy GUI. * It provides the simplest method of mitigation. * It provides predefined filters/techniques to easily stop attacks.

How has it helped my organization?

My last project was with (almost all of) the biggest banks and MNCs in India. It helped us to protect their network from the present DDoS attacks.

What needs improvement?

The auto-mitigation feature is provided when DDoS is observed on any of the links/customers (configured under auto-mitigation). It automatically starts mitigation with the default filters. In the default filter mode, there could be an impact... more»
Consultant
Cyber Security Analyst at a tech services company with 10,001+ employees
Nov 02 2017

What is most valuable?

* Very user-friendly GUI * Simplest way of mitigation * Predefined filters/techniques to easily stop the attacks and start mitigation.

How has it helped my organization?

My last project was with the biggest banks of India (almost all of them) and MNC, so it helped us to protect their network from present DoS/DDoS attacks.

What needs improvement?

Auto mitigation is a feature provided when DDoS is observed on any of link/customer (configured under auto mitigation). It automatically starts mitigation with default filters. In default filter mode, there could be an impact on the... more»
Consultant
Network Consultant at a comms service provider with 51-200 employees
Jun 14 2018

What do you think of Arbor DDoS?

Primary Use Case It is mostly for Internet Service Providers (ISPs). It is for operations on the service provider and network security operations. It is a good solution. • Improvements to My Organization It improves our organization by preventing attacks and improving the availability of the network on services, which provides a better service to customers. • Valuable Features We are able to respond quickly and prevent DDoS attacks. • Room for Improvement There is some room for AI to take place. • Use of Solution More than five years. • Stability Issues Stability is perfectly good. I have not seen an issue in years. • Scalability Issues Its scalability is big. It is for large deployments of big organizations and service providers. • Customer Service and...
See 2 more reviews

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Arbor DDoS

Find out what your peers are saying about Arbor Networks, Radware, F5 and others in DDoS.
283,782 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Arbor DDoS Questions

Arbor DDoS Projects By Members

Arbor DDoS Consultants

What is Arbor DDoS?

Arbor Networks, the security division of NETSCOUT, is driven to protect the infrastructure and ecosystem of the internet. It is the principle upon which we were founded in 2000; and remains the common thread that runs through all that we do today. Arbor’s approach is rooted in the study of network traffic. Arbor’s suite of visibility, DDoS protection and advanced threat solutions provide customers with a micro view of their network enhanced by a macro view of global internet traffic and emerging threats through our ATLAS infrastructure. Sourced from more than 300 service provider customers, ATLAS delivers intelligence based on insight into approximately 1/3 of global internet traffic. Supported by Arbor’s Security Engineering & Response Team (ASERT), smart workflows and rich user context, Arbor’s network insights help customers see, understand and solve the most complex and consequential security challenges facing their organizations.
Also known as
Arbor Networks SP, Arbor Networks TMS, Arbor Cloud for ENT
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which DDoS solution is right for you?

Download our free DDoS Report and find out what your peers are saying about Arbor Networks, Radware, F5, and more!

Sign Up with Email