Aruba Remote Access Points Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Praveen Kumar
Real User
Director at Seamless Infotech Pvt. Ltd.
Apr 27 2020

What is most valuable?

* It's easy to manage. * The centralized authentication system makes it such that when you log in from a branch you get the same access as you get from any of the locations. * It provides good Spectrum Analysis and troubleshooting. * The… more»

What needs improvement?

It would help if the remote APs had some kind of SoHo environment with built-in firewall features. That way it could connect directly in a client-to-site type of environment, or a site-to-site VPN environment. That way users could have a… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

Pricing depends on the OEM, but everyone goes for a perpetual license or annual-renewal licensing. Renewal licenses costs depend on the vendor. Some charge 100 percent renewal on subscription, like Cisco. They have a support model which is… more»

What other advice do I have?

With next-generation WiFi, everyone is talking about a hybrid scenario and the need to support cloud and controller-based access. Aruba is one of the products whose hardware supports both versions. But the hardware needs to be revamped when… more»

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

We work with multiple solutions. On a gateway level we work with FortiGate and Cisco ASA. In switching infrastructure we work with Juniper, Cisco, and HP. For cloud WiFi solutions, we work with Cisco Meraki. It depends on the requirements… more»

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Aruba Remote Access Points

Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Citrix and others in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. Updated: May 2020.
418,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Aruba Remote Access Points Questions

What is Aruba Remote Access Points?

emote APs connect to a controllerusing Extended Authentication and Internet Protocol Security (XAuth/IPSec). AP control and 802.11 data traffic are carried through this tunnel. Secure Remote Access Point Service extends the corporate office to the remote site. Remote users can use the same features as corporate office users. For example, voice over IP (VoIP) applications can be extended to remote sites while the servers and the PBX remain secure in the corporate office.

Secure Remote Access Point Service can also be used to secure control traffic between an AP and the controllerin a corporate environment. In this case, both the AP and controllerare in the company’s private address space.

Also known as
Aruba RAP
BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Enterprise Infrastructure VPN Report and find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Citrix, and more!