Automic Release Automation Reviews

4.3 out of 5 stars
 (4)
Anonymous avatar x80
Real User
Architect at a energy/utilities company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Dec 31 2017

What is most valuable?

Scalability and auditability. The capability to provide visibility to the stakeholders, to management, is the biggest piece that showcases what the solution is about. Our whole approach of release automation is geared around it.

How has it helped my organization?

I would say our headwind, or our time to market, is reduced considerably. We get more consistent results out of it, because you write one time and once it's automated you expect it to behave the same way every time. And it cut down a lot of... more»

What needs improvement?

One of the biggest features I've been asked by my team to put in there is opening more scripting languages to be part of the platform. There is a little bit of a learning curve in learning how to code some of the workflows in Automic at this... more»
8ad6460d 223a 4d90 9911 a1600a9d1f47 avatar
Real User
DevOps Evangelist at a financial services firm with 1,001-5,000 employees
Aug 31 2017

What is most valuable?

Here are the top three features: * Deployment workflow (WF) can be designed this way, so that it is not necessary to provide all applications (systems) artifacts of which an application consists. Presence of deployed artifacts may differ in... more»

How has it helped my organization?

CA Automic ARA solution gave us the ability to: * Be faster and more flexible. In first pilot run, we achieved five times faster deployment without human work. * Be effective. We are saving tens of millions of dollars of work from our IT... more»

What needs improvement?

GUI for mobile phones: Availability to approve and start deployment through mobile phones. Better dashboards and reporting: About deployed versions, planned deployments, waiting deployments, and so on. Infrastructure discovery functionality:... more»

Have A Question About Release Automation?

Our experts can help. 265,745 professionals have used our research on 6,196 solutions.
Anonymous avatar x80
Real User
DevOps Manager at a financial services firm with 1,001-5,000 employees
Dec 13 2017

What is most valuable?

* The speed which it deploys, and the accuracy. * Gives people insight into what's happening during the deployment. * The metrics gathered after deployment, for example, the rate of success versus the rate of failure. * We also notice places... more»

How has it helped my organization?

There are not enough hours in a day or week for us to do our jobs. We joke, we call the Automation like another person, or another few people. It lets us multitask much better, gives us a lot more confidence in what we do. At the end of the... more»

What needs improvement?

We're a WebSphere shop so I would like to see more support for WebSphere, only because it's the platform that they seem to want to use the most. That's about the only thing I can think of.
Anonymous avatar x80
Real User
Engineering with 1,001-5,000 employees
Dec 07 2017

What is most valuable?

I would say the traceability part of it. With this feature, I know which environment is running what. Which version of the binaries; that is key because then we know what to fix.

How has it helped my organization?

I think on a day-to-day basis, it has increased the capacity to deploy. We don't have to wait for someone to do something. As long as it changes, then we can always deploy to an environment on demand.

What needs improvement?

I think I spoke about this to them. The key thing is support for cloud-based deployment. That is lacking. Today, the whole world is looking at cloud deployment, running a cloud application. But it doesn't seem this platform will have that... more»

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Automic Release Automation

Have A Question About Release Automation?

Our experts can help. 265,745 professionals have used our research on 6,196 solutions.

Automic Release Automation Questions

Automic Release Automation Projects By Members

Automic Release Automation Consultants

What is Automic Release Automation?

DevOps is now mainstream, with digital front-end apps catching the eye and capturing the imagination. Cloud-based software vendors are taking advantage of this by telling enterprise IT to rip and replace its back-end systems and re-design them in the cloud.

Automic Release Automation provides a cost-effective alternative, weaving agility to your existing, tried-and-tested systems. Operations can be agile and Automic is the perfect complement to #DevOps. Front-end apps can be built quickly with DevOps approaches that access an agile back-end. Finally the backend can keep up and enterprise IT can be fully agile.

Also known as
Automic ONE Automation, UC4 Automation Platform
Automic Release Automation customers

REHAU, SPAR ICS

Vendor 6987 screenshot 1521306715

Sign Up with Email