Avi Networks Software Load Balancer Reviews

Filter by:
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Showingreviews based on the current filters. Reset all filters
SirilSulaiman
Real User
Senior Network and Security Engineer at a tech services company with 501-1,000 employees
Apr 20 2020

What is most valuable?

As an application load balancer, Avi Networks is great. Its visibility and login mechanism are the best parts. In addition to the great visibility it has * a great dashboard * an easy to configure graphic user interface, a beautiful GUI. All these features are great.

What needs improvement?

I really liked Avi Networks, but we are looking for more secure stuff. After downloading the report from IT Central Station, I spoke to the account manager of Avi Networks in the Middle East, and he said that they are selling the module we need as a separate product. I didn't want it because I don't… more »

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

I'm still going to have a meeting with Avi Networks, due to the cost factor. I also want to test their add-on product and see how easily we can actually integrate it and see if it is worth it, because the price factor is great with Avi Networks. If you're buying a bigger F5 it costs around $1… more »

What other advice do I have?

Go for it, but do it in chunks. The best way to implement Avi Networks is not to do it like F5. With Avi Networks, you need to understand the product and you need to conceptualize your network exactly like Avi Networks conceptualizes it. You cannot do it in the way that traditional data centers are… more »
Real User
Devops & OpenShift Architect at a tech services company with 10,001+ employees
Mar 30 2020

What do you think of Avi Networks Software Load Balancer?

What is most valuable?

The interface and software features are the most valuable aspects of this solution. 

What needs improvement?

In terms of improvement, the pricing and documentation need improvement. We have had problems getting the documents. 

For how long have I used the solution?

I have been using this solution for around three years. 

What do I think about the scalability of the solution?

It's easy to expand. We are currently expanding it.  We have around 100 applications being run on it. 

How are customer service and technical support?

I am satisfied with their support. They're good. 

How was the initial setup?

The initial setup is easy. It's easy to install. It's easy for standard and basic configuration.  It takes a few hours to implement in total.  …

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Avi Networks Software Load Balancer

Find out what your peers are saying about Avi Networks, F5, Citrix and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: August 2020.
437,064 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Avi Networks Software Load Balancer Questions

What is Avi Networks Software Load Balancer?

The Avi Vantage Platform is purpose-built for the cloud and mobile era using a unique analytics-driven, 100% software approach. Avi Vantage is the first platform to leverage the power of software-defined principles to achieve unprecedented agility, insights, and efficiency in application delivery.

Also known as
Avi Software Load Balancer
Avi Networks Software Load Balancer customers

Palo Alto Networks, DGDean, Swisslos