AWS Snowball Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
BaijuShah
Real User
CEO at eBiashara Ltd
Dec 15 2019

What is most valuable?

From our point of view, one of the most important features are the ability to combine, to mesh data together. Also, the ability to have them compute out of AWS rather than buying our own infrastructure.

What needs improvement?

It does have room for improvement. The ability to better ingest some of the big data. Also, improvement with prepackaging of the tool, rather than trying to use the developer set. Meaning to prepackage the solution better for different… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

In terms of advice for future users, plan to assess your data correctly and make sure that the AWS architecture is built correctly.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

We just got into data migration recently, so we just began with AWS out and out. We find it easy to use.

What other advice do I have?

We are part of the AWS Partner network.
Aymen Jlassi
Consultant
Technical Consultant / CTO at a tech services company with 1-10 employees
Sep 24 2019

What is most valuable?

The way the data is moved is very clever. Also, the interface is very simple and user-friendly.

What needs improvement?

It would be helpful if Snowball provided more kinds of connectivity. That will make it easier to add and move data. If AWS or Amazon invested in a software solution that could replace Snowball, it… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

You may need to pay customs fees or taxes on the Snowball shipment, but beyond the cost of the solution, that's it.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

We didn't previously use a different product. In the past, we'd try to move a smaller amount of data using either command lines or the web databases.

What other advice do I have?

I was working with the public cloud deployment model. I would recommend the solution. If you have a large amount of data, it's a perfect way to move it to the cloud. I would rate the solution nine out… more»

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

We did look at other solutions, but we chose Snowball because it's reliable and easy to use and gave us more style and less work.
Real User
Lead Developer at a manufacturing company with 10,001+ employees
Nov 27 2019

What is most valuable?

I know that this product works very well. There is a logistic process behind it. With Snowball, you ship physical discs to Amazon to have it uploaded to the cloud. It's a nice way of shipping a lot of data without using a network. The interface is great! It's user-friendly. The most valuable feature… more»

What needs improvement?

It's not an easy product to start using for a beginner, but If you're a professional, it's easy to understand. This is not a product for beginners. It's not an end user's tool, it's a tool to be used by service providers or large companies with experienced people and for them, the interface is ok… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

It's not a cheap solution, but the price is right for the product.

What other advice do I have?

We are currently using Microsoft Azure for authentication with Okta for a single sign-on. We have just looked at this product, but will most likely use it in the future. We have no way of knowing what this product might need until we start using it and exploring the technology accessible. I would… more»
AnupChapalgaonkar
Real User
Cloud Solution Architect at a software R&D company with 10,001+ employees
Jan 17 2020

What is most valuable?

We are currently exploring the solution, as it's still quite new to our organization.

What needs improvement?

We are experiencing a few glitches that could be improved. The stability could be adjusted.

What other advice do I have?

We have an entirely public cloud environment. Once it has been successfully deployed on the public channel we can't extend that functionality to the hybrid one. We're a very large company with around 20 million users that include architects, developers, and admin and staff. It's a very nice service. We'd highly recommend it. I'd rate it eight out of ten.

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About AWS Snowball

AWS Snowball Questions

What is AWS Snowball?

Snowball is a petabyte-scale data transport solution that uses devices designed to be secure to transfer large amounts of data into and out of the AWS Cloud. Using Snowball addresses common challenges with large-scale data transfers including high network costs, long transfer times, and security concerns. Customers today use Snowball to migrate analytics data, genomics data, video libraries, image repositories, backups, and to archive part of data center shutdowns, tape replacement or application migration projects. Transferring data with Snowball is simple, fast, more secure, and can be as little as one-fifth the cost of transferring data via high-speed Internet.

Also known as
Amazon AWS Snowball, Amazon Snowball, Snowball
AWS Snowball customers

Wazee Digital, Craftsy, Live Nation, Essess