BlazeMeter Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
Real User
User
Mar 05 2017

What is most valuable?

We were doing load testing. We were testing web servers, and we needed to confirm that our servers were performing as well as the old ones.

How has it helped my organization?

One example of what happened is that we noticed that there was a significant difference between our two sites. It turned out that there was a configuration on the network side so after we fixed that, the performance was much better. It helped... more»

What needs improvement?

There was one feature that I wanted that they didn't have. The feature was starting two tests simultaneously, but keeping the data separate, and showing separate graphs from two different test instances on the same display. What happened is... more»
Real User
Chief Technology Officer at a non-profit with 51-200 employees
Dec 21 2016

What is most valuable?

* Easy to make small changes to the test without reconfiguration, so we could step increases in load and find the limits without risk in breaking the test scripts. Consistent testing allows for confidence in the results and ease of use by the... more»

How has it helped my organization?

Provided an easy to use tool to measure the performance of our most critical business application, along with the expertise of BlazeMeter to properly generate the test case. It has allowed us to test the impact of vendor updates to their... more»

What needs improvement?

It's a rather expensive tool for running just a few tests — which is our primary use case, if there was a pricing structure that met our use case price wouldn’t be of concern. Worth noting is that we requested they donate our use of the tool... more»
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, Apache, Micro Focus and others in Performance Testing Tools.
279,610 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Real User
Senior Quality Assurance Automation Engineer / Manager at a non-profit with 51-200 employees
Feb 07 2017

What is most valuable?

I really like the ability to spin up as many load generators as I need, and get statistics on response times and the load generators themselves. BlazeMeter support and flexibility is also hugely valuable. To accurately test load on a webserver it takes traffic (load) from multiple “load generators”. A load generator is a machine running load testing software... more»

How has it helped my organization?

Building an in-house group of load generation JMeter servers to load test usually takes time and effort. BlazeMeter makes all that simple.
Real User
Development Manager at a comms service provider with 51-200 employees
May 25 2017

What is most valuable?

* The ability to quickly scale out a load test across the world, just to simulate realistic world traffic conditions.

How has it helped my organization?

For us in particular, we're a product that gets heavily used during the election season. We've always had trouble handling this burst in the past, so this past year, I've started using BlazeMeter at this company. We took from January to July... more»

What needs improvement?

At the moment, it's heavily based on putting a load on systems through API endpoints/HTTP endpoints. There is a lot of existing tooling out there in organizations that deal with a Selenium-based test and they only have a Selenium web driver... more»
Real User
Lead Software QA Engineer at a tech services company with 51-200 employees
Feb 26 2017

What is most valuable?

The ability to push large numbers of simulated users at our applications and having access to detailed reports: This helps us to have peace of mind that our apps can stand up to production-level loads and beyond.

How has it helped my organization?

We no longer have to guess whether deploying new code will affect performance or not. This ensures we are ready to meet customer demand, even at peak traffic times.

What needs improvement?

I would like to have better insights when tests fail to run properly or when the load engines occasionally break. There have been times when a test fails to start, sometimes due to a bug in my script and other times due to a problem on... more»
See 5 more reviews

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About BlazeMeter

Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, Apache, Micro Focus and others in Performance Testing Tools.
279,610 professionals have used our research since 2012.

BlazeMeter Questions

BlazeMeter Projects By Members

BlazeMeter Consultants

What is BlazeMeter?

CA BlazeMeter ensures delivery of high-performance software by enabling DevOps teams to quickly and easily run open-source-based performance tests against any mobile app, website or API at massive scale to validate performance at every stage of software delivery. The rapidly growing CA BlazeMeter community has more than 100,000 developers and includes prominent global brands such as Adobe, Atlassian, Gap, NBC Universal, Pfizer and Walmart as customers. Founded in 2011, the company is headquartered in Palo Alto, Calif., with its research and development in Tel Aviv.
Also known as
JMeter Cloud
BlazeMeter customers
DIRECTV, GAP, MIT, NBCUniversal, Pfizer, StubHub
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Performance Testing Tools solution is right for you?

Download our free Performance Testing Tools Report and find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, Apache, Micro Focus, and more!

Sign Up with Email