BlazeMeter Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Vendor
Development Manager at a comms service provider with 51-200 employees
May 25 2017

What is most valuable?

* The ability to quickly scale out a load test across the world, just to simulate realistic world traffic conditions.

How has it helped my organization?

For us in particular, we're a product that gets heavily used during the election season. We've always had trouble handling this burst in the past, so this past year, I've… more»

What needs improvement?

At the moment, it's heavily based on putting a load on systems through API endpoints/HTTP endpoints. There is a lot of existing tooling out there in organizations that… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

The pricing works. They're flexible. They work with you.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

We didn't have a previous solution. I personally came to this company in the past year and a half. I've always used BlazeMeter at my other companies and there was a big… more»

What other advice do I have?

Definitely ask your engineering staff if they're familiar with JMeter. If they're not, it would be good to get a quick two-hour tutorial on it and then BlazeMeter will… more»

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

There was LoadStorm, loader.io, and blitz.io.

What is BlazeMeter?

CA BlazeMeter ensures delivery of high-performance software by enabling DevOps teams to quickly and easily run open-source-based performance tests against any mobile app, website or API at massive scale to validate performance at every stage of software delivery. The rapidly growing CA BlazeMeter community has more than 100,000 developers and includes prominent global brands such as Adobe, Atlassian, Gap, NBC Universal, Pfizer and Walmart as customers. Founded in 2011, the company is headquartered in Palo Alto, Calif., with its research and development in Tel Aviv.
Also known as
JMeter Cloud
BlazeMeter customers
DIRECTV, GAP, MIT, NBCUniversal, Pfizer, StubHub
BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Performance Testing Tools Report and find out what your peers are saying about Broadcom, Apache, Micro Focus, and more!