BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
Consultant
Infrastructure Operations Manager at Cognizant
Jan 22 2018

What is most valuable?

The BMC Capacity Optimization, BMC Database Automation and Bladelogic Server Automation suite are most valuable products with features of capacity optimization, managing post deploy actions after provisioning along with audit, compliance, and... more»

How has it helped my organization?

Total build time has been reduced from four weeks to one week, then later to 24 hours. * Threat remediation: Combine with SecOps to link vulnerabilities to identified patches and create a remediation plan. * Compliance: Integrates role-based... more»

What needs improvement?

Integrations with other providers to provide a custom public cloud environment such as AWS, Azure, and IBM SoftLayer.
Real User
Senior Specialist with 10,001+ employees
Jun 09 2017

What do you think of BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management?

Valuable Features Server provisioning with full automation. • Improvements to My Organization We have many regions where more than 10000 servers are deployed. So it helps in patching and hardening of servers. • Room for Improvement Remedy and Bladelogic server automation, due to its random behavior even if configuration is all good. • Use of Solution We have been using this solution for six years. • Stability Issues Sometimes there are stability issues because of random behavior, even if no change is done on the solutions level. • Scalability Issues I think the solution is really scalable. It can handle huge numbers of servers with full network configuration. The only suggestion I have is, if you are implementing this solution, then you must have good experts...
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC, VMware, Oracle and others in Cloud Management.
279,610 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Real User
Senior Automation Engineer at a tech services company with 1-10 employees
Jan 18 2018

What is most valuable?

Allowing systems to be provisioned in a wide range of environments, such as Azure, AWS, or on-premise, reduces the level of training required as well as creates consistency across the board.

How has it helped my organization?

* By allowing end users to request their own services, the request process for systems is much quicker and more accurate. * Taking the human aspect out of the provisioning process can close gaps in security.

What needs improvement?

The installation and configuration can be tricky due to it being built on Remedy. Network setup can also be difficult to make sure systems are placed correctly, but once it is setup, there is no need to be an expert to build new offerings.

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management

Find out what your peers are saying about BMC, VMware, Oracle and others in Cloud Management.
279,610 professionals have used our research since 2012.

BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management Questions

BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management Projects By Members

BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management Consultants

What is BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management?

BMC's cloud management platform drives digital innovation with agile, full-stack service provisioning across cloud and traditional platforms. BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management scales easily while integrating with essential compliance and governance policies to reduce risk.
Also known as
BMC CLM
BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management customers
JDA Software, Morningstar, Orange Business Services, Wipro
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Cloud Management solution is right for you?

Download our free Cloud Management Report and find out what your peers are saying about BMC, VMware, Oracle, and more!

Sign Up with Email