BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Showingreviews based on the current filters. Reset all filters
Consultant
Infrastructure Operations Manager at Cognizant
Jan 22 2018

What is most valuable?

The BMC Capacity Optimization, BMC Database Automation and Bladelogic Server Automation suite are most valuable products with features of capacity optimization, managing post deploy actions after provisioning along with audit, compliance, and reporting. Here are some of the valuable features for us: * Assess server software compliance. * Automate Java EE Application Deployment from an SCM system… more »

How has it helped my organization?

Total build time has been reduced from four weeks to one week, then later to 24 hours. * Threat remediation: Combine with SecOps to link vulnerabilities to identified patches and create a remediation plan. * Compliance: Integrates role-based access control with pre-configured policies for CIS, DISA, HIPAA, PCI, SOX, NIST, and SCAP documentation and remediation. * Provisioning: Supports unattended… more »

What needs improvement?

Integrations with other providers to provide a custom public cloud environment such as AWS, Azure, and IBM SoftLayer.
Real User
Senior Automation Engineer at a tech services company with 1-10 employees
Jan 18 2018

What is most valuable?

Allowing systems to be provisioned in a wide range of environments, such as Azure, AWS, or on-premise, reduces the level of training required as well as creates consistency across the board.

How has it helped my organization?

* By allowing end users to request their own services, the request process for systems is much quicker and more accurate. * Taking the human aspect out of the provisioning process can close gaps in security.

What needs improvement?

The installation and configuration can be tricky due to it being built on Remedy. Network setup can also be difficult to make sure systems are placed correctly, but once it is setup, there is no need to be an expert to build new offerings.
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC, VMware, Oracle and others in Cloud Management. Updated: September 2020.
438,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Vendor
Senior Specialist with 10,001+ employees
Jun 09 2017

What do you think of BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management?

What is most valuable?

Server provisioning with full automation.

How has it helped my organization?

We have many regions where more than 10000 servers are deployed. So it helps in patching and hardening of servers.

What needs improvement?

Remedy and Bladelogic server automation, due to its random behavior even if configuration is all good.

For how long have I used the solution?

We have been using this solution for six years.

What do I think about the stability of the solution?

Sometimes there are stability issues because of random behavior, even if no change is done on the solutions level.

What do I think about the scalability of the solution?

I think the solution is really scalable. It can handle huge numbers of servers with full network configuration. The only…
Consultant
Presales Cloud Consultant at a tech services company with 10,001+ employees
Aug 25 2015

What do you think of BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management?

Improvements to My Organization

It's helped us with our automation.

Room for Improvement

It needs to be more script-based; as of now, there are a few features that still need to be manually uploaded.

Use of Solution

I've used it for two years.

Deployment Issues

We faced issues with automation as there was a lot of manual work involved. Also, scripting to be added to the network sometimes did not work.

Stability Issues

We faced issues as it is highly dependent on the platform in use.

Customer Service and Technical Support

It's not so good.

Initial Setup

It was complex as it does not include a good, extensive feasibility and compatibility guide.

Implementation Team

We used a vendor team who were average.

ROI

It's slow.

Pricing, Setup Cost and Licensing

What is BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management?

BMC's cloud management platform drives digital innovation with agile, full-stack service provisioning across cloud and traditional platforms. BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management scales easily while integrating with essential compliance and governance policies to reduce risk.
Also known as
BMC CLM
BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management customers
JDA Software, Morningstar, Orange Business Services, Wipro
BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Cloud Management Report and find out what your peers are saying about BMC, VMware, Oracle, and more!