BMC Helix Discovery Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Consultant
Technical Consultant - Service Assurance & Automation at a tech services company with 10,001+ employees
Dec 27 2017

What is most valuable?

Start anywhere application modelling brings a fantastic opportunity for users to see what is where and talking to what with little understanding of the tool and/or the service they are looking at.

How has it helped my organization?

Accuracy and clarity are vastly improved for the service lines. We have built the tool to a point where we are considered the primary source of asset data within the company.

What needs improvement?

Management of its own application infrastructure and integrations with other BMC tools. Also, a review of end of life data would be nice.

What is BMC Helix Discovery?

BMC Discovery, formerly ADDM, is a digital enterprise management solution that automates asset discovery and application dependency mapping to build a holistic view of all your data center assets and the relationships between them. 

Also known as
Discovery, ADDM, Atrium Discovery & Dependency Mapping
BMC Helix Discovery customers

Windstream Communications, News UK, Mercator Group, Wageningen University and Research Centre (WUR)

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free IT Asset Management Report and find out what your peers are saying about BMC, ServiceNow, iQuate, and more!