BMC Helix ITSM Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Mogle
Consultant
Senior BMC Remedy Consultant at Mogle & Partners Limited
Jul 02 2020

What is most valuable?

The most valuable feature is knowledge management.

What needs improvement?

All products can be improved. For this solution, the customization could be improved. BMC has its own community where we can go in and suggest ideas and changes to the products, which is great, but at times BMC is not very responsive. There have been suggestions that were submitted five years ago… more»

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

I have worked with other competing products for integrations. I focus on BMC solutions.

What other advice do I have?

BMC Helix is a marketing term. The name changed from BMC Remedy ITSM to BMC Helix a few years ago. It's also linked to BMC's CMDB, where they have an image of all of the assets in the company. In BMC, you can do absolutely anything. You can customize, you can configure, and you can customize and… more»
Real User
IT Consultant at a retailer with 10,001+ employees
Feb 19 2020

What is most valuable?

The most valuable feature is the linking of parent and child tickets. When there are major issues, through the help desk, multiple tickets are raised for the same issue. This allows us to segregate it by parent or child tickets and link the child tickets to the parent. It's easy to calculate the SLA as it provides the timing as to when the ticket was raised, and the clock automatically stops when… more»

How has it helped my organization?

This product has helped us to maintain our OLAs (Organisation level Agreements) and SLAs (Service Level Agreements) by tracking incidents, requests, problem records, and change requests, all in the form of tickets. We can easily check the progress of these tickets and follow up with the respective teams. It provides us the facility to maintain a KEDB (Knowledge database), which is indeed very… more»

What needs improvement?

To raise any ticket, there are too many fields to be filled and it makes generating tickets very time-consuming. Some fields should take data automatically; for example, ticket routing to the teams after entering the team's respective CI (Configuration Item). This will save time and creating tickets would be faster. The GUI looks a bit complex and can be much better. When generating reports, there… more»

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About BMC Helix ITSM

Find out what your peers are saying about BMC, ServiceNow, Atlassian and others in IT Service Management (ITSM). Updated: June 2020.
425,509 professionals have used our research since 2012.

BMC Helix ITSM Questions

What is BMC Helix ITSM?

BMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.
Also known as
Remedy ITSM, Remedy, Helix Remedy
BMC Helix ITSM customers
Brookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford University
Read Archived Reviews
BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free IT Service Management (ITSM) Report and find out what your peers are saying about BMC, ServiceNow, Atlassian, and more!