BMC Helix Remedy Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
Real User
President at a university with 1,001-5,000 employees
May 14 2018

What is most valuable?

It was a full-featured product. Based on my experience where I was responsible for Remedy, and for a later project where I worked on a very sophisticated implementation of BMC Remedy, it is full-featured and could do almost anything that you... more»

How has it helped my organization?

It replaced an older system, called ManageNow. It had no major impact on the way we operated. We more or less continued, we had a well-performing organization, so it really didn't change much. Everything we had in ManageNow, we had in BMC... more»

What needs improvement?

BMC Remedy has more features now than I know about and have used, so it would be presumptuous for me to try to suggest improvements for a future release. What I do find is that, compared to ServiceNow, BMC Remedy is somewhat "closed." I can... more»
Consultant
Remedy Consultant at a tech consulting company with 51-200 employees
Jul 11 2016

What is most valuable?

It's easy to customize and provides a range of features you can customize with practically no exceptions unlike its competing products like ServiceNow, etc. which have many limitations.

How has it helped my organization?

I have implemented this product at many customer sites and have been able to do so with an extremely quick turnaround. The development and customization timelines on the calendar were insignificant compared to the time needed to collect... more»

What needs improvement?

I can’t quite think of any areas that may require improvement – web services maybe as until v8 there was one small limitation which I think has been removed with the v9. It was possible to circumvent the limitation in previous versions by... more»
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC, ServiceNow, Micro Focus and others in IT Service Management (ITSM).
279,610 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Real User
BMC Remedy ITSM Admin/Developer at a retailer with 10,001+ employees
Jan 14 2018

What do you think of BMC Helix Remedy?

Primary Use Case BMC Remedy ITSM application solution is one of the best solutions in the market. This is one of the primary help desk management tool that we have. We use this tool for managing tickets, other employee related services, and reporting purposes. • Improvements to My Organization We reduced many paper processes to electronic driven forms. It helps us a lot in tracking and managing. • Valuable Features Overall, the product is valuable, but we use Incident and SRM the most. We really liked the Smart Reporting tool and also the new mobile apps as add-ons. • Room for Improvement If BMC can add and extend the Release Management with ease, it would be great. Also, make customizable/configurable article templates in the Knowledge Management.  • Use of...
Real User
Remedy Developer at a tech vendor with 1,001-5,000 employees
Jan 21 2018

What is most valuable?

MyIT is simple to use and its mobility is a big plus for our on the go users.

How has it helped my organization?

The MyIT product has given our end users a much better perception of Remedy and made the product look more fluid. This has made people more likely to log calls rather than do work offline allowing us to get a better picture of what is going... more»

What needs improvement?

SmartIT could include PR. This would help us greatly in bridging the gap between Remedy's views and SmartIT. We would love to see this feature in the near future.
Real User
Senior Developer Technical Lead at a tech vendor with 1,001-5,000 employees
Jan 16 2018

What do you think of BMC Helix Remedy?

Primary Use Case Logging of incidents Work orders Purchase orders and change requests We use this to track all future development requests from our end users. • Improvements to My Organization Provides a clean front-end for our users to log requests and has rich ITSM functionality. • Valuable Features MyIT application for logging and following up of requests. It is much more functional than the old SRM request application.  • Room for Improvement The Approval Central system needs to be refreshed.  It would also be beneficial if there was a text-based editor for the workflow rules instead of using the developer studio, which adds a lot of time when developing quick solutions to problems. • Use of Solution More than five years. • Stability Issues No issues. ...
See 11 more reviews

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About BMC Helix Remedy

Find out what your peers are saying about BMC, ServiceNow, Micro Focus and others in IT Service Management (ITSM).
279,610 professionals have used our research since 2012.

BMC Helix Remedy Questions

BMC Helix Remedy Projects By Members

BMC Helix Remedy Consultants

What is BMC Helix Remedy?

BMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.
Also known as
Remedy ITSM, Remedy
BMC Helix Remedy customers
Brookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford University
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which IT Service Management (ITSM) solution is right for you?

Download our free IT Service Management (ITSM) Report and find out what your peers are saying about BMC, ServiceNow, Micro Focus, and more!

Sign Up with Email