BMC Numara Track-It! Reviews

4.8 out of 5 stars
 (2)
97fe0ea6 dcf4 4506 b681 a4b8b8a2124f avatar
Real User
Security Manager at a energy/utilities company with 201-500 employees
Jan 16 2018

What is most valuable?

The customization of the product and reporting capabilities have allowed us to provide upper management the graphs (data) they request that helps validate specific needs that we (IT) have. Being able to provide this data has been invaluable.

How has it helped my organization?

As a department, we have been able to identify problems and resolve them faster because of the centralized database. We also have been working towards implementing a full change management solution with the built-in module. Our efficiency has... more»

What needs improvement?

The area where we would like to see improvement is in the asset management module. We do have some tweaking that we need to try, but we have not been able to use it for budgeting and long-term planning like we initially thought that we would... more»
B32417a3 ea77 4ff6 95dc d3fb90c7a0d8 avatar
Real User
IT Customer Service Coordinator at a healthcare company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Jan 16 2018

What is most valuable?

Using the Help Desk and Purchasing modules, they let us keep track of all the issues in our organization and analyze them for trends. Purchasing helps us keep track of the stock/items we need and tie them to work orders.

How has it helped my organization?

Track-It! has many features that help make us more efficient and cost effective as a department. It also spreads out that benefit to our entire organization.

What needs improvement?

There are a few items that I would like changed or extra features that could be added to our current version of this software, but those are all going to be addressed in a future software update.

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About BMC Numara Track-It!

It asset management report from it central station 2018 03 24 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC, ServiceNow, Ivanti and others in IT Asset Management.
265,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.

BMC Numara Track-It! Questions

BMC Numara Track-It! Projects By Members

BMC Numara Track-It! Consultants

What is BMC Numara Track-It!?

Help Desk Automation

Eliminate the manual triage of issues that leads to stacks of sticky notes and emails, problems falling through the cracks, and overworked IT technicians with no way to track or prioritize work.

Knowledge Base

Centralize the documentation of known issues and use keyword search to find solutions. Technicians no longer waste time searching the web and troubleshooting issues that have already been solved by others.

Improved Efficiency

Keep track of how productive the help desk is, identify who needs more training, get feedback on the work technicians perform and justify resource needs to management.

Also known as
Numara Track-It!, Numara
BMC Numara Track-It! customers

Florida Hospital, Mitchell International

Vendor 6954 screenshot 1519494440
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which IT Asset Management solution is right for you?

Download our free IT Asset Management Report and find out what your peers are saying about BMC, ServiceNow, Ivanti, and more!
It asset management report from it central station 2018 03 24 thumbnail

Sign Up with Email