BMC Track-It! Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Joel Dove
Real User
Security Manager at a energy/utilities company with 201-500 employees
Jan 16 2018

What is most valuable?

The customization of the product and reporting capabilities have allowed us to provide upper management the graphs (data) they request that helps validate specific needs that we (IT) have. Being able to provide this data has been invaluable.

How has it helped my organization?

As a department, we have been able to identify problems and resolve them faster because of the centralized database. We also have been working towards implementing a full change management solution with the built-in module. Our efficiency has… more»

What needs improvement?

The area where we would like to see improvement is in the asset management module. We do have some tweaking that we need to try, but we have not been able to use it for budgeting and long-term planning like we initially thought that we would be… more»
Adam Hummer
Real User
IT Customer Service Coordinator at a healthcare company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Jan 16 2018

What is most valuable?

Using the Help Desk and Purchasing modules, they let us keep track of all the issues in our organization and analyze them for trends. Purchasing helps us keep track of the stock/items we need and tie them to work orders.

How has it helped my organization?

Track-It! has many features that help make us more efficient and cost effective as a department. It also spreads out that benefit to our entire organization.

What needs improvement?

There are a few items that I would like changed or extra features that could be added to our current version of this software, but those are all going to be addressed in a future software update.
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC, ServiceNow, Ivanti and others in IT Asset Management. Updated: May 2019.
340,467 professionals have used our research since 2012.
User
Help Desk Manager at a Consumer Goods with 501-1,000 employees
Jun 10 2018

What do you think of BMC Track-It!?

What is our primary use case?

Incident management Service requests Asset management Change management Problem management

How has it helped my organization?

Using their problem management process, we can use parent/child tickets and set up public views for our problem work orders. 

What is most valuable?

Parent/Child tickets: Our employment actions can be lumped together under one parent ticket. Also, the audit trail and survey feature are good. 

What needs improvement?

Their self-service is not user friendly.  Track-It! works great for a mid-size company, but anything over 700 employees, and trying to use Track-It! for any other areas of the business is difficult.

For how long have I used the solution?

More than five years.

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About BMC Track-It!

Find out what your peers are saying about BMC, ServiceNow, Ivanti and others in IT Asset Management. Updated: May 2019.
340,467 professionals have used our research since 2012.

BMC Track-It! Questions

BMC Track-It! Projects By Members

What is BMC Track-It!?

Help Desk Automation

Eliminate the manual triage of issues that leads to stacks of sticky notes and emails, problems falling through the cracks, and overworked IT technicians with no way to track or prioritize work.

Knowledge Base

Centralize the documentation of known issues and use keyword search to find solutions. Technicians no longer waste time searching the web and troubleshooting issues that have already been solved by others.

Improved Efficiency

Keep track of how productive the help desk is, identify who needs more training, get feedback on the work technicians perform and justify resource needs to management.

Also known as
BMC Numara Track-It!, Numara Track-It!, Numara
BMC Track-It! customers

Florida Hospital, Mitchell International

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free IT Asset Management Report and find out what your peers are saying about BMC, ServiceNow, Ivanti, and more!

Sign Up with Email