Broadcom Payment Security Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Jan-Bas Pietersen
Consultant
Consultant Fraud Risk Management at a financial services firm with 501-1,000 employees
Jul 30 2019

What is most valuable?

We are using CA Transaction Manager for authentication and have CA's Risk Analytics for rules and case management. As an authentication method, we currently have static password + OTP via SMS (2-factor) and softOTP in our App. SoftOTP is an OTP generator within our own banking app delivered by CA… more»

How has it helped my organization?

The valuable element is the data that I have. They have a lot of machine fingerprint data and that's data that we miss on non-3D Secure card not present transactions. We see a high value in that. With all the fraud rules that we built, we have a very good false positive ratio because of the big data… more»

What needs improvement?

For CA Risk Analytics, we would like to have some statistics available, to do some counting on the number of transactions for example. Also, to have the ability not only for 3D Secure, but accross all online channels. Online banking and App. Because then you would have three online channels. You… more»

What other advice do I have?

Card holders have to step up for authentication. The fraud rates dropped for card not present fraud. We see that the non-3D Secure fraud is rising as well as account takeovers. That's why I think it's very good to have such a product in place. When selecting a vendor, I want them to be… more»

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Broadcom Payment Security

Broadcom Payment Security Questions

What is Broadcom Payment Security?

Find the balance. Payment Security delivers more secure online transactions with an excellent customer experience.

Card-not-present (CNP) fraud costs billions of dollars annually across the globe. Issuers, processors and merchants need new applications to fight back with security that doesn’t get in the way of business.

Broadcom has the answer. With our industry-leading authentication solutions, you benefit from:

  • The largest global consortium network of real-time transaction data
  • Patented predictive neural network models for highly accurate, real-time decision-making
  • Unsurpassed leadership in EMV 3-D Secure

You maintain full control over your authentication strategy, fraud systems and policies. Simply said, our solutions help you lower your costs and accelerate your business success.

Also known as
CA Risk Analytics, CA Transaction Manager, CA Payment Security Suite
Broadcom Payment Security customers

Eurocard