CA Advanced Authentication Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
it_user467721
Real User
Director - Transformation Programs and Architecture at a comms service provider with 10,001+ employees
Jan 16 2017

What is most valuable?

Ease of deployment: no need to keep up with physical devices for multi-factor authentication; no software to deploy on... more»

How has it helped my organization?

My team migrated away from RSA SecurID hard tokens to the digital certificate-based authentication.

What needs improvement?

It would be nice to have some level of integration with a separate user store (i.e., Active Directory integration) such... more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

The initial setup of the tenant is a big cost element of the service and we were doing multiple tenants for our... more»

Which solutions did we use previously?

RSA SecurID: Our service was coming up to being “end of support” and we decided to switch platforms rather than paying... more»

What other advice do I have?

Make sure you understand the up-front costs and the ongoing cost structure. Users are billed when they are built into... more»
Danilo Barsotti
Real User
Solution Architect at Votorantim bank
Jan 05 2017

What is most valuable?

For Votorantim bank, the best feature is the token solution. We can analyze any transaction that is declined or blocked. We can make a decision to release or block the transaction... more»

How has it helped my organization?

CA products are the best fit with our backend systems. CA is the best tool for our backend solution. This solution has made the bank more secure.

What needs improvement?

We are looking for something that can fingerprint a check. For example, if you lose your credit card, they can double-check your identity with your fingerprint.

What other advice do I have?

I would suggest that others first analyze their backend systems very well. Make sure that the backend systems are a good fit with the new product that they are buying. When... more»
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, RSA, VASCO and others in Authentication Systems.
301,664 professionals have used our research since 2012.
SeniorPr01a2
Real User
Senior Program Analyst at a logistics company with 10,001+ employees
Dec 05 2017

What is most valuable?

Rules on Risk Authentication are very good.

How has it helped my organization?

It actually increases our revenue and the customer base.

What needs improvement?

They definitely need to automate a few processes like the Wiley process. Even though Wiley is part of the CA group, it is not present in CA... more»

Which solutions did we use previously?

We were not previously using another solution. We went with CA because of customer demand.

What other advice do I have?

For this type of product it has to be able to handle a sufficient customer base. You have to take the traffic load into consideration, will it... more»
it_user346296
Real User
Lead Technical Architect with 1,001-5,000 employees
Nov 02 2017

What is most valuable?

It tells us exactly what we want in terms of authentication to various applications and provides protection for users who access them. Our users can have access to applications... more»

How has it helped my organization?

It adds a strong layer of security for the multi-factor authentication. Rather than just the one factor with your password, it gives you a one-time password and adds an extra layer... more»

What needs improvement?

We have seen quite a few issues with bugginess. It is indeed pretty buggy and we have had to install some fixes.

What other advice do I have?

It is quite buggy, so I would be careful with the product.

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About CA Advanced Authentication

Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, RSA, VASCO and others in Authentication Systems.
301,664 professionals have used our research since 2012.

CA Advanced Authentication Questions

CA Advanced Authentication Projects By Members

CA Advanced Authentication Consultants

What is CA Advanced Authentication?

CA Advanced Authentication provides a secure, user-convenient and cost-effective way to protect online and mobile applications. The solution consists of two components:  CA Risk Authentication allows the enterprise to silently and transparently collect data and assess risk based on device identification, location and user behavior, among other factors, and CA Strong Authentication provides a wide variety of software-based, two-factor authentication credentials and technology to make passwords more secure.  Together they enable an intelligent, layered security approach to protect user identities and organizational data.

Take the assessment


Also known as
CA Strong Authentication, CA Risk Authentication, Arcot WebFort, Arcot RiskFort
CA Advanced Authentication customers

Global bank, Large Filipino Bank and SK Infosec

BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Authentication Systems solution is right for you?

Download our free Authentication Systems Report and find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, RSA, VASCO, and more!

Sign Up with Email