CA Identity Manager (CA IAM) Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
Real User
Senior Software Engineer at a retailer with 10,001+ employees
Jan 08 2018

What is most valuable?

As a company, the most valuable feature that we have is our almost real-time feed from our HR systems into CA Identity Manager, which then feeds down to all of our directories or applications that an employee could potentially need to access.

How has it helped my organization?

The multitude of end-points that we can connect to, whether it is an out-of-the-box connector or through a JNDI or a JDBC connection. We can connect to just about every application that we so far have tried to connect to with relative ease.

What needs improvement?

One of the biggest features that we are looking at is more cloud-based options. Right now, there is a connector to Office 365. While it is okay for smaller companies like us, as a 300K plus operation, it is not really quite where it needs to... more»
Real User
Sr Prin IT Technologist at Medtronic
Dec 15 2016

What is most valuable?

The automation that it brings to the enterprise is one of the main things that we looked at.

How has it helped my organization?

We had a 20 year old provisioning system which was built primarily for manual activities. Identify Manager helped us move to a more automated model with fewer manual interactions. This definitely had a lot of added value for us.

What needs improvement?

Keeping up with the market and support for functionality and other core endpoints like Active Directory and Exchange that right now seems to be missing. So it needs a little more work around keeping up with what the industry is going.
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, SailPoint, CyberArk and others in Identity and Access Management (IAM).
283,583 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Real User
Security Manager & CM Specialist at a tech services company with 51-200 employees
Feb 09 2017

What is most valuable?

* The xPress technologies Through the implementation of "Identity Suite Virtual Appliance" have created a supremely quick and convenient way to install with even high availability. Multiple scenarios available on a single console.

How has it helped my organization?

It has increased our automation and maintenance of SLA security functions. Additional compliance of all activity relate to provisioning, self-service, and all critical transaction of security management.

What needs improvement?

* Security information * Human resource onboarding/offboarding processes * All areas in organization that required account functionality in applications of the company
Real User
Principal Security Architect II at a engineering company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Dec 28 2016

What is most valuable?

We only need one pane of glass to see what users have access to, especially privileged accounts.

How has it helped my organization?

Once it's in place, it's easy to use. You definitely need insight into how your company provides access to users. Especially if it's going to be role based, which most of it is. It reduces the amount of time needed for analysts to provision... more»

What needs improvement?

I'd like to see the user interface be a little bit better as far as deploying the infrastructure, the back end, but I hear that it's coming. Most of the troubleshooting workflow is based on logs, so if the logs were consolidated we would need... more»
Real User
Solution Architect
Jul 18 2018

What is most valuable?

Ease of use for the configuration of provisioning accounts through an account template concept for an OOTB connector. It does not requires an extensive programming or development background. The screen of the admin tool creates an account on the system to CA IAM, which provides it to the OOTB connector, then you can simply configure CA IAM to do the... more»

What needs improvement?

The product has a lot of need for improvement. Our issues are being raised back to the vendor as enhancements.
See 13 more reviews

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About CA Identity Manager (CA IAM)

Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, SailPoint, CyberArk and others in Identity and Access Management (IAM).
283,583 professionals have used our research since 2012.

CA Identity Manager (CA IAM) Questions

CA Identity Manager (CA IAM) Projects By Members

CA Identity Manager (CA IAM) Consultants

What is CA Identity Manager (CA IAM)?

The CA Identity Suite provides comprehensive identity management and governance capabilities with a simple, intuitive user experience. This can dramatically simplify processes such as user access requests and access certifications, resulting in improved productivity and user satisfaction. The CA Identity Suite provides organizations with deep functionality, high scalability, and most importantly, and an outstanding user experience.

Also known as
CA Identity Minder
CA Identity Manager (CA IAM) customers
Acciona, Core Blox, DBS
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Identity and Access Management (IAM) solution is right for you?

Download our free Identity and Access Management (IAM) Report and find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, SailPoint, CyberArk, and more!

Sign Up with Email