CA Identity Manager (CA IDM) Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Efrén Yanez
Real User
Security Manager & CM Specialist at a tech services company with 11-50 employees
Feb 09 2017

What is most valuable?

* The xPress technologies (connector xPress/Policy xPress/Config xPress) * Integration with API Management and other CA solutions * Facility to publish the web services of any task of Identity Manager * Ease of integration to leverage… more»

How has it helped my organization?

It has increased our automation and maintenance of SLA security functions. Additional compliance of all activity relate to provisioning, self-service, and all critical transaction of security management.

What needs improvement?

* Security information * Human resource onboarding/offboarding processes * All areas in organization that required account functionality in applications of the company

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

I did not use the previous solution, however I did assist in the move from it. We changed because the previous solution was not flexible and it had a high cost value to adapt.

What other advice do I have?

If you analyze the evolution of these type of solutions, there are still uncovered needs and the customers are still identifying needs. The important thing here is the adaptability to integrate and deal with new technologies. The solution… more»
Vendor
Information Security Analyst at a financial services firm with 10,001+ employees
Sep 01 2015

What do you think of CA Identity Manager (CA IDM)?

What is most valuable?

User-friendly UI In built connectors for various endpoints

How has it helped my organization?

It's provided a centralized platform to manage the lifecycle of all identities across different endpoint systems such as Active Directory, Salesforce, etc.

What needs improvement?

It should be better when doing custom connections.

For how long have I used the solution?

I've used it for one year and two months.

What was my experience with deployment of the solution?

There were very few issues.

What do I think about the stability of the solution?

At times we had issues with CA Identity Manager tasks getting hung in an "In Progress" state. We had to restart the instances, but that happens very seldom.

What do I think about the scalability of the

What is CA Identity Manager (CA IDM)?

The CA Identity Suite provides comprehensive identity management and governance capabilities with a simple, intuitive user experience. This can dramatically simplify processes such as user access requests and access certifications, resulting in improved productivity and user satisfaction. The CA Identity Suite provides organizations with deep functionality, high scalability, and most importantly, and an outstanding user experience.

Also known as
CA Identity Minder, CA IAM
CA Identity Manager (CA IDM) customers
Acciona, Core Blox, DBS
BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Identity Management (IM) Report and find out what your peers are saying about Broadcom, SailPoint, ForgeRock, and more!