CA Process Automation Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Consultant
Senior Consultant at a tech consulting company with 51-200 employees
Aug 12 2018

What do you think of CA Process Automation?

What is our primary use case?

CA Process Automation manager is a very powerful production tool. It has built a lot of processes for the following: Server deployment Onboarding workflows Integrations with multiple products.  It is a true orchestration engine. We have implemented solution for several clients. I could instrument a lot of client requirements in this product. I have seen this product evolve from day one.

What is most valuable?

Integration plugins  Approval console Flexibility within the tool so you can have subprocesses.  Easy to debug and troubleshoot.

What needs improvement?

Regex Make some of the features more open source that way developers can have more flexibility.

For how long have I used the solution?

More than five years.

What was our ROI?

There…
Sandeep Jha
Consultant
Automation Solutions Developer at a tech services company with 10,001+ employees
Aug 13 2018

What do you think of CA Process Automation?

What is our primary use case?

We design end-to-end automation solutions for repetitive tasks performed by IT support teams.

How has it helped my organization?

This tool is used in my organization for automating IT infrastructure related incidents or service requests. 

What is most valuable?

Built-in operators available for most integrations. Easy to manage. Attended/unattended triggering Scheduling of workflows  Easy to debug flaws

What needs improvement?

Auto-triggering of workflows based on machine learning (ML) and artificial intelligence (AI). Integration with web/Windows-based applications should be included. OCR capability should be added as a feature.

For how long have I used the solution?

One to three years.

What was our ROI?

It has provided ROI by…

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About CA Process Automation

Find out what your peers are saying about CA (A Broadcom Company), Micro Focus, BMC and others in Process Automation. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.

CA Process Automation Questions

What is CA Process Automation?

CA Process Automation is designed to speed the delivery of IT services while helping to remove manual errors. By defining, automating and orchestrating processes across organizational silos that use disparate systems, CA Process Automation helps improve productivity while also enforcing standards. With CA Process Automation, you can automate IT processes that span multiple organizations and systems, reduce the time it takes to deliver services and enforce standards and compliance policies across departments. CA Process Automation helps you automate IT processes to reduce operational expenses, increase staff productivity, speed IT service delivery, improve service quality, and enforce compliance policies.
Also known as
CA IT Process Automation Manager
CA Process Automation customers
Unum, HCL Technologies, Logicalis
Highlights
It is easy to debug and troubleshoot.
This tool is used in my organization for automating IT infrastructure related incidents or service requests.
See more »
BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Process Automation Report and find out what your peers are saying about CA (A Broadcom Company), Micro Focus, BMC, and more!
Sign Up with Email