Carbon Black Cb Defense Reviews

4.8 out of 5 stars
 (3)
Anonymous avatar x80
Real User
System Analyst
Mar 15 2018

What is most valuable?

* The software uses very few resources; it is almost invisible to the end user. * Behavioral Monitoring stops known malicious events before they even begin. * The whitelist: Being a Casino, we have some odd software packages. Being able to... more»

How has it helped my organization?

During the company’s transition, we had a memory scraper infiltrate our network with the help of Carbon Black. We had the software deployed, then isolated each point of sale system which was infected. We saw a step-by-step account of how the... more»

What needs improvement?

It works the way we want and how we want. For one improvement, an easier integration with an AlienVault USM appliance would be good. The directions for Splunk are spot on, but it is difficult to find anything on integration with AlienVault,
1d692d61 b3aa 4199 8de2 487061a00075 avatar
User
Senior Systems engineer at a tech services company
Apr 18 2018

What do you think of Carbon Black Cb Defense?

Primary Use Case This product would help any organization to increase its detection and prevention with event investigations and immediate response to data infiltration.  • Improvements to My Organization Carbon Black Cb Defense improved our endpoint level security. It helped to identify endpoint and infrastructure loopholes. • Valuable Features Carbon Black Cb Defense has a nice component called Alert Triage. It has helped to detect threats across the data. It contains full details of the process execution "kill chain" and "go live" for immediate remediation. • Room for Improvement It would be a better solution if Carbon Black Cb Defense had an on-promise solution and a virus auto delete or quarantine. • Use of Solution One to three years. • Scalability Issues ...
Endpoint protection report from it central station 2018 04 07 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Carbon Black, Cylance, CrowdStrike and others in Endpoint Protection.
265,288 professionals have used our research since 2012.
D1dddb74 137c 4a1d 9b7f 9ae7f47a4faa avatar
Real User
Incident Response Analyst at a security firm with 51-200 employees
Mar 18 2018

What do you think of Carbon Black Cb Defense?

Primary Use Case The first case was in a financial institution with offices in several states which needed to increase the ability to detect and respond to threats. • Improvements to My Organization Provides visibility into the chain of attack and threats that use valid operating system processes to execute attacks. • Valuable Features The go live, because it is possible to answer incidents while they are still occurring and minimize the effects. • Room for Improvement Needs improvement in the area of infrastructure for on-premise installation. • Use of Solution One to three years. • Stability Issues No issues. • Scalability Issues No issues. • Customer Service and Technical Support Technical support is high level. • Previous Solutions No previous...

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Carbon Black Cb Defense

Endpoint protection report from it central station 2018 04 07 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Carbon Black, Cylance, CrowdStrike and others in Endpoint Protection.
265,288 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Carbon Black Cb Defense Questions

Carbon Black Cb Defense Projects By Members

Carbon Black Cb Defense Consultants

What is Carbon Black Cb Defense?

Cb Protection locks down systems to stop malware, ransomware, zero-day, and non-malware attacks. Its built-in file-integrity monitoring, device control, and memory protection to block unauthorized change and harden new and legacy systems, with broad support for embedded, virtual, and physical OSes. It maintains continuous compliance for key frameworks, monitors critical activity and enforces configurations to assess risk and maintain system integrity and secures end-of-life systems with powerful change-control and whitelisting policies.
Also known as
Bit9, Confer
Carbon Black Cb Defense customers
Twitter, Trip Advisor, Subaru. Samsung, Nissan, Coca Cola, Adobe Sunoco
Vendor 29755 screenshot 1521307841
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Endpoint Protection solution is right for you?

Download our free Endpoint Protection Report and find out what your peers are saying about Carbon Black, Cylance, CrowdStrike, and more!
Endpoint protection report from it central station 2018 04 07 thumbnail

Sign Up with Email