Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Catalogic DPX

Find out what your peers are saying about Catalogic, Veeam Software, Actifio and others in Backup and Recovery Software.
287,566 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Catalogic DPX Questions

Catalogic DPX Projects By Members

Catalogic DPX Consultants

What is Catalogic DPX?

Catalogic DPX protects your data quickly and reliably for your virtual, physical and cloud-based environments. DPX integrates backup and recovery, tape backup, disaster recovery, and bare metal recovery as copy data services that reduce both backup and recovery times by 90% or more through instantly mountable recoveries. DPX simplifies data protection across your enterprise infrastructure and reduces operational costs. The largest hidden cost of data protection is operations: the day-to-day management and troubleshooting of the many different tools used to back up, restore and copy data. Spending too much time on backup and using multiple tools is definitely a problem regardless of the business size which results in wasted resources and personnel time that could be deployed to higher value activities. DPX lets you work smarter by combining an easy-to-use, intuitive management interface with robust backup and disaster recovery capabilities. Built-in integration with NetApp means backup operators don't need to be storage experts. DPX doesn't require months of training and storage administration experience to operate freeing up IT staff to work on other projects that drive new revenue.
Also known as
BEX
Catalogic DPX customers
Hendrick Medical, CommonFund, Red-8, Fairfax County Schools, Tectrade, Storage Assessments
Sorry, no reviews are posted about Catalogic DPX. Be the first to write a review. It's quick and easy!

If you work for Catalogic and want to claim this page, contact vendors@itcentralstation.com.
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Backup and Recovery Software solution is right for you?

Download our free Backup and Recovery Software Report and find out what your peers are saying about Catalogic, Veeam Software, Actifio, and more!

Sign Up with Email