Check Point Next Generation Firewall Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
Real User
System Administrator at a tech services company
Apr 29 2018

What is most valuable?

The VPN side of it. Obviously without the VPN, we'd have tons of end users that wouldn't be able to connect to our environment.

How has it helped my organization?

It allows us to be a little bit more diverse in our hiring. We can hire people out in remote areas, that otherwise we wouldn't be able to because they'd have to come into the office without it.

What needs improvement?

Stability issues. I built out this firewall in a cluster, and I had stability issues day one. Needs to be rebooted frequently. Tunnels need to be bounced frequently. Their hardware compatibility guide, when I built out the servers to host... more»

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Check Point Next Generation Firewall

Find out what your peers are saying about Check Point, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
279,075 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Check Point Next Generation Firewall Questions

Check Point Next Generation Firewall Projects By Members

Check Point Next Generation Firewall Consultants

What is Check Point Next Generation Firewall?

Your network is under constant threat. To secure it, you need the most advanced firewall protection. Check Point Next Generation Firewall identifies and controls applications by user and scans content to stop threats.

Also known as
Check Point NGFW
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Firewalls solution is right for you?

Download our free Firewalls Report and find out what your peers are saying about Check Point, Cisco, Sophos, and more!

Sign Up with Email