Check Point NGFW Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Showingreviews based on the current filters. Reset all filters
Real User
Commercial Manager at a tech services company with 11-50 employees
Aug 13 2018

What is most valuable?

It's a gateway and we can integrate some of their functionalities. It's a gateway for us to work with them. Compared to the previous solution we had - WatchGuard - Check Point really works.

How has it helped my organization?

We had some security issues that WatchGuard could not resolve. Since installing Check Point, we have not had any troubles. We don't have any security problems anymore. Also, as we are systems… more »

What needs improvement?

We looked very closely at ArcSight's solution because it's a multi-vendor solution. With ArcSight we could have Check Point, we could have RSA, we could have any brand and integrate several brands… more »

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

Check Point solutions are very expensive here. It's good, but it's expensive.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

Before using Check Point we were using WatchGuard, but it was not a good brand. Support from them was very difficult. We decided on Check Point because, first of all, their salespeople did a good job… more »

What other advice do I have?

Some vendors offer a PoC. When you do a PoC you can more easily see which is the better solution. We would recommend requiring a PoC. I would rate Check Point an eight out of 10. They're not a 10… more »
SenNetwo86
Real User
Senior Network and Security Analyst at a pharma/biotech company with 11-50 employees
Aug 08 2018

What is most valuable?

Filtering. It filters unwanted traffic.

How has it helped my organization?

* Enables us to meet compliance requirements. * It maintains our security posture.

What other advice do I have?

Do your homework and make sure it fits. You have to know exactly what you want, what your requirements are. Make sure that whatever product you are actually going for meets your requirements, suits your infrastructure and how your IT operates. What I look at when selecting a vendor is how long the vendor has been around, the level of focus on technology, how good they are. And one of the most… more »
Learn what your peers think about Check Point NGFW. Get advice and tips from experienced pros sharing their opinions. Updated: April 2020.
438,944 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Real User
System Administrator at a tech services company
Apr 29 2018

What is most valuable?

The VPN side of it. Obviously without the VPN, we'd have tons of end users that wouldn't be able to connect to our environment.

How has it helped my organization?

It allows us to be a little bit more diverse in our hiring. We can hire people out in remote areas, that otherwise we wouldn't be able to because they'd have to come into… more »

What needs improvement?

Stability issues. I built out this firewall in a cluster, and I had stability issues day one. Needs to be rebooted frequently. Tunnels need to be bounced frequently. Their… more »

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

I don't think the product's pricing is a good value. I feel it's very overpriced. I feel a lot of the features for a next gen firewall are there. But I feel it's… more »

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

When I started at the company, this solution had been in place, and it was failing, the cluster was failing. So I was tasked with rebuilding the entire solution, to make… more »

What other advice do I have?

I would say avoid it. There are definitely better solutions out there. For the amount of headache that you get with this product, it's not like you're saving yourself any… more »

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

We're halfway there right now, with the Cisco Firewalls we're switching to. They're very capable, they work like you'd expect, simple licensing, simple upgrades. It's been… more »

What is Check Point NGFW?

Offered via the Check Point Infinity architecture, Check Point’s NGFW includes 23 Firewall models optimized for running all threat prevention technologies simultaneously, including full SSL traffic inspection, without compromising on security or performance. Learn More about Next Generation Firewall and What is Firewall?

Also known as
Check Point NG Firewall, Check Point Next Generation Firewall
Check Point NGFW customers

Control Southern, Optimal Media

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Check Point NGFW Report and get advice and tips from experienced pros sharing their opinions.