Check Point Security Management Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Real User
System and Network Engineer at a non-tech company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Oct 07 2019

What is most valuable?

The firewall's blades are the solution's most valuable feature.

What needs improvement?

We had a lot of problems with the VPN blade on the solution. We sometimes have trouble with the performance of the solution. Maybe some performance tuning options could be added in a future release. There should be more visibility about… more»

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

We didn't previously use a different solution.

What other advice do I have?

We're using the on-premises deployment model. I'd rate the solution seven out of ten.

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

Before choosing Check Point, we evaluated FortiGate from FortiNet, Sonicwall from Dell and Cisco FW products.
David Roy
Real User
Head of IT
Aug 05 2018

What is most valuable?

The ability to include logs for everything that you do for admin. Also, it has web filtering built in and VPN. Those are the main features we use.

How has it helped my organization?

It hasn't really improved the way our organization functions. It has just provided that extra functionality. That is something we now demand of all firewalls.

What needs improvement?

I would like the ability to have an overview, cross-site: One portal that does all firewalls.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

There was no previous solution. I inherited this one. When selecting a vendor, the most important criteria are history, reputation, and looking at the industry ratings.

What other advice do I have?

Do the homework because Check Point is rather expensive. There are better firewalls on the market now that are cheaper and provide better functionality and security. I rate it a six out of 10 because the user interface is overly… more»
Find out what your peers are saying about Check Point, Fortinet, Elastic and others in Log Management. Updated: November 2019.
383,725 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Real User
Network and Security Manager at a tech services company with 51-200 employees
Oct 07 2019

What is most valuable?

One of the most valuable features is the console application. It's a great solution for management. We can manage a lot at the same time with one security management system. Also, each gateway depends on the other, which is helpful.

What needs improvement?

The client of the management needs to be improved. The solution is a bit slow. The speed should be improved. If there is a possibility to use the URL instead of client management in a future release, that would be ideal. In the last version from 80.20, there are some issues around SSNA Diction. I would like this to be improved.

What other advice do I have?

We are using the on-premises deployment model. I would rate the solution eight out of ten.
Mario Figueiredo
Consultant
Security Specialist at a insurance company with 501-1,000 employees
Aug 05 2018

What is most valuable?

URL filtering is a very important feature.

How has it helped my organization?

It helps us control what people are accessing, inside the company.

What needs improvement?

The usability of the solution could be improved.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

In the past, we had a type of proxy for our URL filtering. The idea was to have everything packaged in the same solution. We removed the proxy and started to use just the firewall to control URL filtering and normal firewall rules in the… more»

What other advice do I have?

Pay attention to the stability of the solution because it's very critical. I would rate this solution a nine out of 10. They need to improve the usability. It's good but it can always be better.

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Check Point Security Management

Find out what your peers are saying about Check Point, Fortinet, Elastic and others in Log Management. Updated: November 2019.
383,725 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Check Point Security Management Questions

What is Check Point Security Management?

R80.30 Cyber Security Management features centralized management control across all networks and cloud environments, increasing operational efficiency and lowering the complexity of managing your security. Learn more about Security Management.

Also known as
R80.10, R80, R77.30, R77, Check Point R80.10 Security Management, R80 Security Management
Check Point Security Management customers

Hedgetec, Geiger

Sign Up with Email