Cisco Catalyst Reviews

4.8 out of 5 stars
8b5be98d 941c 4a0a 8254 760931d26289 avatar
Real User
Network Administrator at a university with 1,001-5,000 employees
Jun 22 2017

What do you think of Cisco Catalyst?

Valuable Features The most valuable features, to me, are CDP, VTP, ACLs, and routing. • Improvements to My Organization These products help me dissect my network based on the users within a particular location. They've also provided me the capability to separate network traffic as necessary. • Room for Improvement As a user, I would like to see the Layer 2 Switches to have NBAR capabilities as well. It would be nice if the new ISRs have firewall capabilities as well. • Use of Solution I've been using these products since 2008. I have a Cisco ISR 2821 and 2911, Cisco Catalyst 4500, 2960 and 3750 Series Switches. • Stability Issues No stability issues were experienced. • Scalability Issues It would be nice to see these products have built-in wireless access...
7180def7 af91 432a 9dbf 77ac02d45a8d avatar?1457544994
Real User
Director of Technical Services at a tech services company with 51-200 employees

What do you think of Cisco Catalyst?

Valuable Features Security Configuration • Room for Improvement At first glance this switch looks exactly like the an Ethernet switch, I would recommend that there be verbage in the documentation on exactly what gbit connectors are required. • Use of Solution We've been using it for eight years. • Deployment Issues There have been no issues with the deployment. • Stability Issues The stability has never been an issue. • Scalability Issues We've had no issues scaling it for our needs. • Customer Service and Technical Support Customer Service: It's great. Technical Support: It's great. • Previous Solutions We didn't have anything in place and needed a fiber solution. • Initial Setup It was very straightforward. • Implementation Team We did...

Have A Question About LAN Switching?

Our experts can help. 258,359 professionals have used our research on 6,136 solutions.
Daniel dobrioglo li?1420996043
Real User
Infrastructure Specialist at a tech consulting company with 10,001+ employees

What do you think of Cisco Catalyst?

Valuable Features: This is the Enterprise Class Switch platform. Technically it supports most deployment scenarios and things that you never know that it supports.  The hardware is the most reliable, I saw some Catalyst in hot and dusty racks, working hard and with no issues from a lot of years.  Great switching solution from Cisco! • Improvements to My Organization: It's resolved most of our customer communication needs. • Room for Improvement: It can be a little more cheaper. • Deployment Issues: We've had no issues with deployment. • Stability Issues: We've had no issues with stability. • Scalability Issues: We've had no issues with scalability. • Cost and Licensing Advice: It's quite pricey.
F047c548 bae2 4e18 9834 5928e9f69b77 avatar
Real User
Head of Development at a tech vendor
Feb 11 2018

What is most valuable?

* Flexible deployment: We can add new network segments without hard work. * Stability: If we lose some network connections, the system automatically creates new connections between equipment.

How has it helped my organization?

Network has increased stability, security, and usability. Cisco Catalyst has the ability to create new services for users, such as IP phones and video conference. We decreased budgets on the support corporate network and increased user... more»

What needs improvement?

* Cloud services * Machine learning futures * Virtual reality futures * More IoT equipment * Mobile software


User Assessments By Topic About Cisco Catalyst

Have A Question About LAN Switching?

Our experts can help. 258,359 professionals have used our research on 6,136 solutions.

Cisco Catalyst Questions

Cisco Catalyst Projects By Members

Cisco Catalyst Consultants

What is Cisco Catalyst?

Web-based CRM that manages events, sales, marketing campaigns & contacts, offers customer history, case management, email integration.
Also known as
Cisco Catalyst customers
Afni, Anilana Hotels and Resorts, Baylor Scott & White Health, Beachbody, Bellevue, Del Papa Distributing, Explorer Pipeline, Mindtree, Omaha World Herald, Radio 538, Sony Corporation, Telecom Italia, Telenor Arena
Vendor 7042 screenshot 1521306794

Sign Up with Email