Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN Reviews

4.5 out of 5 stars
 (4)
Anonymous avatar x80
Real User
CEO with 1-10 employees
Mar 14 2018

What is most valuable?

I find it very easy to manage because of the cloud management, so I can update all my buildings at once and see all of my clients from one spot. That is probably one of my favorite features, as well as it has good security with its Layer 7... more»

How has it helped my organization?

It has improved our organization immensely. We were using: * Not enough access points at one of my clients. They did not have enough. * They were using Ubiquiti, which was getting overloaded with traffic. Therefore, it has been a big speed... more»

What needs improvement?

At this price point, I would not mind seeing a four-way channel, instead of a 3x3 or a 4x4, like they do in the Cisco Aironet system with their other brand. For the same price point in this other Cisco brand, it is a lot cheaper, and you can... more»
97b5869e 88fd 483e 93f0 ceb54120b219 avatar
Real User
Senior Network Engineer/Mobility Specialist at CCSI - Contemporary Computer Services, Inc.
Jan 04 2017

What is most valuable?

The Dashboard, with its centralized "cloud" interface is the most valuable feature of Meraki. If you are a smaller organization, have a small IT staff, and/or basic wireless needs Meraki provides the perfect solution. That is not to say that... more»

How has it helped my organization?

We use Meraki as a managed service provider for several clients that found the product and price a fit for their organization.

What needs improvement?

One of the virtues of the product could possibly be viewed as an achilles heel. The product is straightforward and does not have lots of features and fine tuning available vendors such as Cisco and Aruba. Some may be available when unlocked... more»
Wireless lan report from it central station 2018 03 31 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Aruba Networks, Aerohive and others in Wireless LAN.
265,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Aimee white li?1414329795
Real User
Website and EComm at a retailer with 1,001-5,000 employees
Jun 01 2017

What is most valuable?

The dashboard to keep track of 30 or so APs, switches, routers and logs, is invaluable. I liked the UX on this. Notifications (minus the techno-speak so it's obvious what the problem is) help us respond to access points down or rogue access... more»

How has it helped my organization?

It's cut down the amount of time administering an expansive WiFi network spread over 43 acres. We can easily monitor the up/down time so establishing KPIs and SLAs for the IT department becomes something attainable. Adding APs is a very... more»

What needs improvement?

The error logs need to be much more comprehensive.
03133f95 ea9a 40aa b643 70b925b05ef5 avatar
Real User
Citrix/VMWare/Windows/Office365/Exchange Administrator at a non-tech company with 201-500 employees
Apr 08 2018

What is most valuable?

* Ease of use * Central management * Pretty reliable devices I also really love their cloud-based dashboard which allows me to see all my locations in one place.

How has it helped my organization?

This product has allowed us to easily create custom SSIDs for clients and carve out the necessary bandwidth for clients needs.

What needs improvement?

I believe every product always has room for improvement. When it comes to Meraki I would like to see them improve their support where an assigned engineer can take the case all the way to closure. Usually, you get a different engineer calling... more»

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN

Wireless lan report from it central station 2018 03 31 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Aruba Networks, Aerohive and others in Wireless LAN.
265,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN Questions

Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN Projects By Members

Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN Consultants

What is Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN?

Cisco Meraki access points are built from the highest grade components and carefully optimized for a seamless user experience. The outcome: faster connections, greater user capacity, more coverage, and fewer support calls. The Cisco Meraki dashboard gives visibility into the network users, their devices, and their applications. Armed with rich analytics, administrators can quickly create access control and application usage policies, optimizing both the end-user experience and network security.
Also known as
MR18, MR26, MR32, MR34, MR66, MR72, Meraki Wireless LAN, Meraki WLAN
Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN customers
Advanced Medical Transport, Banco de Guayaquil, Baylor Scott & White Health, BH Telecom, Bowling Green State University, Calligaris, Children's Hospital Colorado, City of Biel, Del Papa Distributing, Department of Justice, Dimension Data, Dualtec Cloud Builders, Electricity Authority of Cyprus, Grupo Industrial Saltillo (GIS), Hertz, K&L Gates , LightEdge, Lone Star College System, Management Science Associates, Mindtree, NBC Olympics, Quest, Sony Corporation, The Department of Education in Western Australia, Valley Proteins
Vendor 7042 screenshot 1523857417
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Wireless LAN solution is right for you?

Download our free Wireless LAN Report and find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Aruba Networks, Aerohive, and more!
Wireless lan report from it central station 2018 03 31 thumbnail

Sign Up with Email