Cisco Network Assurance Engine Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Real User
General Manager at Crystal Networks
Feb 12 2019

What is most valuable?

Any product that Cisco provides will give the user more visibility into their connectivity and network, thus protecting their environment.

What needs improvement?

We usually capture information from the customer, not from our system integrator. Why? Because the customer is using the tools and solution every day. They are facing all the problems every day. We give them the chance for a healthy discussion between the system integrator and the customer. We have this, but not all the system integrators are doing this. If we keep this door open, we will capture… more»

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

We are committed to Cisco by 90 percent and the other 10 percent is dedicated to complimentary solutions.
Joacim Wicander
Real User
Senior Data Center Engineer at Conscia Netsafe
Feb 05 2019

What is most valuable?

The real-time analysis is its most valuable feature.

How has it helped my organization?

During some changeovers in the bridge domains, we were moving IP addresses from the old network into ACI. We were doing real-time analysis, and this solution prevented us from doing anything wrong.

What needs improvement?

It needs authentication beyond just local and LDAP. It should also have TACACS+ and RADIUS.

If you previously used a different solution, which one did you use and why did you switch?

This is a pack for customer. We needed it because they were fumbling around trying to figure out what they did wrong. With Network Assurance, they can (in a short amount of time) show what went wrong… more»

What other advice do I have?

Try Cisco Network Assurance Engine out, as it is really good. It's much better than you think.

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

We only considered Cisco.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, RedSeal and others in Network Modeling. Updated: September 2019.
370,655 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Real User
Network Engineer at a manufacturing company with 10,001+ employees
Feb 12 2019

What do you think of Cisco Network Assurance Engine?

What is our primary use case?

I manage the team using this solution.  We use this solution for our clients.

What do I think about the stability of the solution?

The stability is okay. I have received good feedback regarding it.

What do I think about the scalability of the solution?

The scalability is one of the biggest failures of the solution.

How are customer service and technical support?

I don't have experience with technical support.

If you previously used a different solution, which one did you use and why did you switch?

Our client makes this decision.

How was the initial setup?

It is easy to set up.

What about the implementation team?

We are the integrator. We install this solution for our clients who like the solution and their experience with it. …

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Cisco Network Assurance Engine

Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, RedSeal and others in Network Modeling. Updated: September 2019.
370,655 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Cisco Network Assurance Engine Questions

What is Cisco Network Assurance Engine?

Cisco Network Assurance Engine (NAE) transforms operations in data center networks to a fundamentally more proactive model. Built on Cisco’s patented network verification technology, it is the most comprehensive assurance engine that mathematically verifies the entire network for correctness, giving operators confidence that their network is always operating consistent with intent.

Also known as
Cisco NAE, Candid
Cisco Network Assurance Engine customers

West Corporation, Axians Nordic, Robert Bosch, DICTU, Tenaris

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Network Modeling Report and find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, RedSeal, and more!
Sign Up with Email