CloudCheckr Cloud Management Platform Reviews

Filter by:
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Showingreviews based on the current filters. Reset all filters
Vendor
Enterprise Cloud Architect - Azure with 10,001+ employees
Sep 30 2019

What needs improvement?

The cost model was a bit confusing but that might because of the way we position it. We're trying to give it away for free and there's some confusion around the pricing model. It's not that it's too expensive. We give it away for free to our partners. We're a distributor and our partners are… more»

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

Ingram Micro has its own Cloud Marketplace for our customers. We have our own billing methodology built into that. Our partners who are using Azure and AWS would use their tools, Azure Cost Management, out of the box. We are moving customers away from that. Now, Microsoft is moving that model to CSP… more»

What other advice do I have?

My advice to someone considering this solution would be to do it fast and do it now. It's one of the leading players for cloud optimization. It's hard to find anything better. I would rate it an eleven out of ten. It's a great product.

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

I'm trying to do a comparison between CloudCheckr and Azure Cost Management.
Nikita Baluja
Real User
Deputy Solution Specialist at a computer software company with 10,001+ employees
Apr 06 2020

What is most valuable?

CloudChekr will send notifications about services that are in use but should be reviewed for potential cost-saving. It will automatically suggest areas for optimization. This solution is easy to use and manage.

What needs improvement?

There is a lot of manual intervention required and we have to input a lot of data. Many features still need to be implemented in this tool.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

CloudCheckr is easy to use compared to other products.

What other advice do I have?

This is a platform that we are selling and I recommend it. I would rate this solution a six out of ten.

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About CloudCheckr Cloud Management Platform

Find out what your peers are saying about CloudCheckr, VMware, Densify and others in Cloud Management. Updated: July 2020.
431,670 professionals have used our research since 2012.

CloudCheckr Cloud Management Platform Questions

What is CloudCheckr Cloud Management Platform?

The CloudCheckr Cloud Management Platform (CMP) provides full visibility and control to reduce costs, improve cybersecurity posture, and automate critical tasks to accelerate cloud agility for modern enterprises and service providers.

Also known as
CloudCheckr CMP
CloudCheckr Cloud Management Platform customers
HATech, Vimeo, RackSpace, NASA, Pearson Education, Fannie Mae, Smartronix, Ingram Micro, MediaMath, FOCoS Innovations, Ocado, Cloudar, Cornell University