Code42 Next-Gen DLP Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Eric E
Real User
Owner
Feb 26 2018

What is most valuable?

* It required very little ongoing maintenance once setup. * Supported peer to peer storage (they are discontinuing this going forward). Due to the change in direction of the company, I am now migrating to a different solution. * It has quite a bit of flexibility in configuring backup sets. * It had… more»

What needs improvement?

The application, written in Java, required far more system resources on a Client than other solutions.

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

It used to be a good solution for SOHO in particular as it had unlimited storage for a reasonable price. However, their pricing model has changed and they are now primarily targeting enterprise users.

What other advice do I have?

Due to recent changes that effectively abandoned an entire segment of their user base, I no longer trust nor can recommend Code42 products.
Dj Elmer
Real User
Research IT Support Specialist at a tech vendor
Nov 21 2017

What do you think of Code42 Next-Gen DLP?

What is our primary use case?

Backup of HIPAA-related info.

What is most valuable?

Restore of data that is pertinent, such as thesis. 

How has it helped my organization?

No longer the fear of losing work which has been worked on for a long time.

What needs improvement?

Faster.

For how long have I used the solution?

Over a year.

What was my experience with deployment of the solution?

No issues.

What do I think about the stability of the solution?

No issues.

What do I think about the scalability of the solution?

No issues.

How is customer service and technical support?

They are amazing.

Which solutions did we use previously?

No.

How was the initial setup?

It was straightforward.

What about the implementation team?

In-house.

What was our ROI?

Find out what your peers are saying about Code42, Symantec, Forcepoint and others in Data Loss Prevention. Updated: October 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Jose Chambilla
Real User
CrashPlanPROe Application Manager at a philanthropy with 5,001-10,000 employees
Jun 19 2018

What do you think of Code42 Next-Gen DLP?

What is our primary use case?

We use it to back up corporate data. Most of our users are travelers and there have been cases where laptops were lost/stolen.

How has it helped my organization?

We are now able to keep our corporate data safe for those who don't work in a center with IT support. 

What is most valuable?

Works in the background Admin dashboard Reporting Users are able to perform restores Mobile app comes handy if you need to retrieve a file 

What needs improvement?

I would like to see more flexibility on privileges, perhaps create another kind of admin for regions. Also, I would like the ability to access logs without having to be on the actual device or a super-admin.

For how long have I used the solution?

Three to five years.

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Code42 Next-Gen DLP

Find out what your peers are saying about Code42, Symantec, Forcepoint and others in Data Loss Prevention. Updated: October 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Code42 Next-Gen DLP Questions

What is Code42 Next-Gen DLP?

Code42, a leading provider of information security solutions, secures the ideas of more than 50,000 organizations worldwide, including the most recognized brands in business and education. Because Code42 collects and indexes every version of every file, the company offers security, legal and IT teams total visibility and recovery of data--wherever it lives and moves. With real-time alerts and forensics, these teams can easily detect, investigate, and rapidly recover from any data incident, such as ransomware, lost of stolen devices, and insider threats. Supported by a global state-of-the-art cloud infrastructure, the Code42 platform safeguards hundreds of petabytes of data and helps organizations comply with evolving regulatory environments. Founded in 2001, the company is headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota, and backed by Accel Partners, JMI Equity, NEA, and Split Rock Partners. For more information, visit code42.com.
Also known as
Code42 Next-Gen Data Loss Protection, Code42 Forensic File Search, Code42 Backup + Restore
Code42 Next-Gen DLP customers
Adobe, Okta, Samsung, Taylormade, Boston University, Lending Club, North Highland, Stanford University, Ping Identity, Qualcomm, Pandora.
Read Archived Reviews
Sign Up with Email