Compare 3Com H3C Firewall vs. Azure Firewall

3Com H3C Firewall is ranked 38th in Firewalls while Azure Firewall is ranked 34th in Firewalls with 2 reviews. 3Com H3C Firewall is rated 0, while Azure Firewall is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Azure Firewall writes "Easy to deploy and scales well, but next-generation firewall features should be added". 3Com H3C Firewall is most compared with Fortinet FortiGate, pfSense and Cisco ASA NGFW, whereas Azure Firewall is most compared with Palo Alto Networks VM-Series, Cisco Firepower NGFW and Palo Alto NG Firewalls.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cisco ASA NGFW Logo
69,963 views|52,369 comparisons
3Com H3C Firewall Logo
208 views|134 comparisons
Azure Firewall Logo
1,825 views|1,690 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use 3Com H3C Firewall? Share your opinion.
KrishnaInfosec
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, pfSense and others in Firewalls. Updated: January 2020.
391,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Pricing varies on the model and the features we are using. It could be anywhere from $600 to $1000 to up to $7,000 per year, depending on what model and what feature sets are available to us.We used Check Point and the two are comparable. Cost was really what put us onto the ASAs... the price tag for Check Point was exorbitantly more than what it is for the ASA solution.Always consider what you might need to reduce your wasted time and invest it in other solutions.We are in the process of renewing our three-year license, which costs approximately $24,000 USD for the thirty-six months.The pricing for Cisco products is higher than others, but Cisco is a very good, strong, and stable technology.The program is very expensive.The cost of this solution is high.Some of our customers would be more likely to standardize on Cisco equipment if the cost was lower because a lot of people install cheap equipment.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
391,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 38% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Also Known As
Cisco ASA, Adaptive Security Appliance, ASA, Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls
Learn
Cisco
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Microsoft
Overview

Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) is Cisco's end-to-end software solution and core operating system that powers the Cisco ASA product series. This software solution provides enterprise-level firewall capabilities for all types of ASA products, including blades, standalone appliances and virtual devices. Adaptive Security Appliance provides protection to organizations of all sizes, and allows end-users to access information securely anywhere, at any time, and through any device.

Adaptive Security Appliance is also fully compatible with other key security technologies, and so provides organizations with an all-encompassing security solution.

Block more threats and quickly mitigate those that do breach your defenses with the industry’s first threat-focused NGFW.

The 3Com H3C SecPath F-Series Advanced VPN Firewalls family delivers advanced threat protection for organizations of all sizes with single sites, multiple branch offices, or remote workers—helping prevent business disruptions, revenue loss and damage to an organization’s reputation caused by security breaches.

Azure Firewall is a managed, cloud-based network security service that protects your Azure Virtual Network resources. It is a fully stateful firewall as a service with built-in high availability and unrestricted cloud scalability.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco ASA NGFW
Learn more about 3Com H3C Firewall
Learn more about Azure Firewall
Sample Customers
There are more than one million Adaptive Security Appliances deployed globally. Top customers include First American Financial Corp., Genzyme, Frankfurt Airport, Hansgrohe SE, Rio Olympics, The French Laundry, Rackspace, and City of Tomorrow.Distinctive Software Solutions
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm20%
Manufacturing Company11%
Comms Service Provider9%
University7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company29%
Comms Service Provider17%
Media Company8%
Retailer5%
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company47%
Retailer8%
Comms Service Provider8%
Government7%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business35%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise41%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business33%
Midsize Enterprise21%
Large Enterprise45%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, pfSense and others in Firewalls. Updated: January 2020.
391,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.