Compare 3scale API Management vs. Axway AMPLIFY API Management

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about 3scale API Management vs. Axway AMPLIFY API Management and other solutions. Updated: September 2021.
534,468 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"The most valuable features are the gateway and security features."

More 3scale API Management Pros »

"This product is a ten when it comes to API management.""The administration tool for this solution is good.""I don't believe the Salesforce has been fully utilized yet. It gives us quick engagement.""There's drag and drop functionality so that you do not need to have a senior expert developer to make use of the tool. You can get more of your staff trained up to be able to use it as it's not overly technical.""We like the portal for documentation a lot.""The most valuable features are security enforcement and throttling."

More Axway AMPLIFY API Management Pros »

Cons
"It would be helpful to improve the customization features so that the customer can do it based on their own needs."

More 3scale API Management Cons »

"Team management capabilities could be improved.""This solution does have some limitations regarding the deployment model.""It would be great if they have an asset report. It's hard to get support for that.""The installation process is a bit complex and it could be a lot simpler.""The portal still has room for improvement.""The API Mocking tools need to be improved."

More Axway AMPLIFY API Management Cons »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which API Management solutions are best for your needs.
534,468 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The most valuable features are security enforcement and throttling.
Top Answer: The pricing is fair. They're still investing in development and provide much-needed functionality and with the assurance that it will not leak your data or provide you with gaps in your risk. From a… more »
Top Answer: The API Mocking tools need to be improved. To start with an API-first approach would benefit this product. We sometimes have issues with some of the functions because they do not work very well… more »
Ranking
15th
out of 41 in API Management
Views
4,333
Comparisons
3,250
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
460
Rating
7.5
10th
out of 41 in API Management
Views
3,852
Comparisons
2,545
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
639
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Vordel Application Gateway, Axway API Management Plus, Axway API Management, AMPLIFY API Management
Learn More
Overview

3scale is an API management platform that delivers flexible, highly scalable solutions to package, distribute, control, and monetize your APIs, giving you the power to make the most of your API program.

  • Share company data, content, or services through Web or mobile applications.
  • Provide an API to external organizations, internal teams, or both.
  • Avoid the hassle and constant maintenance of building a solution from scratch.

3scale delivers centralized API management features through a distributed, cloud-hosted layer. The platform includes built-in features to help you build a more successful API program, including access control, rate limits, payment gateway integration, and developer experience tools.

Axway API Management Plus combines API lifecycle management, secure integration services, monitoring and analytics to help you innovate faster and heighten ecosystem engagement. It is part of the Axway AMPLIFY data integration and engagement platform, which also includes unified app development for mobile to provide a complete solution for rapid change and innovation.

Offer
Learn more about 3scale API Management
Learn more about Axway AMPLIFY API Management
Sample Customers
Victor Ops, Coca Cola, The Telegraph, Skava, Orange, Typeform
Engie Group, Allianz
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company33%
Comms Service Provider24%
Financial Services Firm8%
Government5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company27%
Comms Service Provider19%
Financial Services Firm9%
Manufacturing Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about 3scale API Management vs. Axway AMPLIFY API Management and other solutions. Updated: September 2021.
534,468 professionals have used our research since 2012.

3scale API Management is ranked 15th in API Management with 2 reviews while Axway AMPLIFY API Management is ranked 10th in API Management with 6 reviews. 3scale API Management is rated 7.6, while Axway AMPLIFY API Management is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of 3scale API Management writes "Good gateway and security features, but the developer portal needs to be improved". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Axway AMPLIFY API Management writes "Good documentation, strong security functionality and offers great flexibility". 3scale API Management is most compared with Apigee, IBM API Connect, Mulesoft Anypoint API Manager, WSO2 API Manager and Tyk, whereas Axway AMPLIFY API Management is most compared with Apigee, Amazon API Gateway, Mulesoft Anypoint API Manager, Kong Enterprise and IBM API Connect. See our 3scale API Management vs. Axway AMPLIFY API Management report.

See our list of best API Management vendors.

We monitor all API Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.