We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare 3scale API Management vs. webMethods Microgateway

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Google, Microsoft, MuleSoft and others in API Management. Updated: October 2021.
542,721 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which API Management solutions are best for your needs.
542,721 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
15th
out of 41 in API Management
Views
4,318
Comparisons
3,287
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
460
Rating
7.5
30th
out of 41 in API Management
Views
206
Comparisons
185
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
webMethods API Microgateway
Learn More
Overview

3scale is an API management platform that delivers flexible, highly scalable solutions to package, distribute, control, and monetize your APIs, giving you the power to make the most of your API program.

  • Share company data, content, or services through Web or mobile applications.
  • Provide an API to external organizations, internal teams, or both.
  • Avoid the hassle and constant maintenance of building a solution from scratch.

3scale delivers centralized API management features through a distributed, cloud-hosted layer. The platform includes built-in features to help you build a more successful API program, including access control, rate limits, payment gateway integration, and developer experience tools.

Rapid development, rapid deployment. Continuous delivery, continuous integration. Today’s shorter innovation cycles are driving the demand for scalable microservices built around business capabilities. Now you can secure API access to those microservices easily without worry using Software AG’s API microgateway.

Designed to sit closer to business logic and protect it, webMethods Microgateway is independent—lightweight, agile and fast—and works with webMethods API Gateway or as a standalone solution to control API access to microservices in a distributed environment.

Highly efficient, the microgateway uses a very small footprint, and it’s fast to deploy. Gain the freedom you need to quickly innovate—choose from multiple form factors (standalone applications and Docker® container) and different deployment options. Support east-west traffic while preventing overloading main gateways.

Offer
Learn more about 3scale API Management
Learn more about webMethods Microgateway
Sample Customers
Victor Ops, Coca Cola, The Telegraph, Skava, Orange, Typeform
Kiabi
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company33%
Comms Service Provider23%
Financial Services Firm8%
Government5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider25%
Computer Software Company19%
Government7%
Wholesaler/Distributor7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Google, Microsoft, MuleSoft and others in API Management. Updated: October 2021.
542,721 professionals have used our research since 2012.

3scale API Management is ranked 15th in API Management with 2 reviews while webMethods Microgateway is ranked 30th in API Management. 3scale API Management is rated 7.6, while webMethods Microgateway is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of 3scale API Management writes "Good gateway and security features, but the developer portal needs to be improved". On the other hand, 3scale API Management is most compared with Apigee, IBM API Connect, WSO2 API Manager, Mulesoft Anypoint API Manager and Kong Enterprise, whereas webMethods Microgateway is most compared with webMethods API Gateway, Mulesoft Anypoint API Manager, Microsoft Azure API Management and Amazon API Gateway.

See our list of best API Management vendors.

We monitor all API Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.