Compare 40Cloud vs. CipherCloud

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cisco Umbrella Logo
42,431 views|33,547 comparisons
40Cloud Logo
110 views|90 comparisons
CipherCloud Logo
327 views|242 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netskope, Palo Alto Networks and others in Cloud Access Security Brokers (CASB). Updated: September 2021.
535,015 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"I am not sure, I don't have the numbers in front of me, but I think it's $1.00 or so per device/month.""Cisco uses subscription models for the pricing and there are three subscription plans.""The licensing part for Umbrella is really flexible.""There are three models for licensing with different feature sets.""I think it's worth the money.""The price of Cisco Umbrella is a little higher than similar solutions, like Gateway.""The price should be slightly lower than the current price because if you look at the whole solution, it is simply a threat intelligence solution to block blacklisted things. The price should be lower looking at the features provided by the solution. The price isn't too high either, but it could be lower.""There is a subscription cost."

More Cisco Umbrella Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Access Security Brokers (CASB) solutions are best for your needs.
535,015 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:  Cisco Umbrella and Zscaler Internet Access are two broad-spectrum Internet security solutions that I have tried.… more »
Top Answer: I like that it integrates with the infrastructure. I also like the kind of data and intelligence that's built-in. It… more »
Top Answer: The price depends on the use case, and it's a bit linear. But it depends on the customer's strategy and how Cisco plans… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Comparisons
Also Known As
OpenDNS
FortyCloud
Learn More
Overview

OpenDNS provides easy-to-implement Internet navigation and Web security solutions for families, schools, governmental organizations and businesses of all sizes. The services provided by OpenDNS increase the speed of navigating websites and prevent unintended access to phishing and malware sites as well as to any Web content that you configure to be restricted.   

The 40Cloud solution makes your public cloud private by building a new virtual private network over your Cloud deployment. This private network uses private and consistent IP addressing and encrypted communication, and is therefore unreachable from any other network. 40Cloud enables you to define and enforce the access rights to your Virtual Private Cloud network by using authentication, authorization and firewall technologies.

Using 40Cloud, the Gateways are the only entry-points to your cloud network. All employees or contractors (remote users) accessing your cloud servers will have their identity authenticated at the Gateways. The Gateways are also the enforcement point of your Access Control Policies. Remote users connect to the Gateways using standard IPsec VPN technology. The Gateways are self installed, typically one Gateway per data-center or isolated cloud network (an isolated cloud network is a private IP subnet with a layer 2 separation construct, e.g VLAN).

CipherCloud provides a single platform to secure sensitive customer data across multiple public and private cloud applications, without impacting functionality or performance.
Offer
Learn more about Cisco Umbrella
Learn more about 40Cloud
Learn more about CipherCloud
Sample Customers
Chart Industries, City of Aspen, Eastern Mountain Sports, FLEXcon, George Washington University, Jackson Municipal Airport Authority, Ohio Public Library Information Network, PTC, Richland Community College, Smart Motors, Tulane University, VeriClaim
Metamarkets, Active Sports Clubs, GT Nexus, Videology, Mabaya, PWS, Verve K O Ltd
Mitsubishi UFJ Global Custody
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm16%
Consumer Goods Company9%
Comms Service Provider9%
Security Firm6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider28%
Computer Software Company25%
Financial Services Firm6%
Government5%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise26%
Large Enterprise34%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business15%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise63%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netskope, Palo Alto Networks and others in Cloud Access Security Brokers (CASB). Updated: September 2021.
535,015 professionals have used our research since 2012.

40Cloud is ranked 18th in Cloud Access Security Brokers (CASB) while CipherCloud is ranked 15th in Cloud Access Security Brokers (CASB). 40Cloud is rated 0.0, while CipherCloud is rated 0.0. On the other hand, 40Cloud is most compared with iboss, whereas CipherCloud is most compared with Netskope CASB and Bitglass.

See our list of best Cloud Access Security Brokers (CASB) vendors.

We monitor all Cloud Access Security Brokers (CASB) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.