Compare 40Cloud vs. iboss

40Cloud is ranked 14th in Cloud Access Security Brokers while iboss is ranked 4th in Web Security Gateways with 3 reviews. 40Cloud is rated 0, while iboss is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of iboss writes "Our primary use case for this product is DLP. It is a solution that prevents advanced persistent threats, and has a zero tolerance for attacks". 40Cloud is most compared with Cisco Umbrella and iboss, whereas iboss is most compared with Zscaler Internet Access, Cisco Umbrella and Palo Alto Networks Prisma SaaS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
40Cloud Logo
111 views|76 comparisons
iboss Logo
2,728 views|1,702 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use 40Cloud? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Access Security Brokers solutions are best for your needs.
383,725 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
111
Comparisons
76
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
Views
2,728
Comparisons
1,702
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
258
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 51% of the time.
Compared 49% of the time.
Compared 39% of the time.
Compared 31% of the time.
Also Known As
FortyCloud
Learn
FireMon
iboss
Overview

The 40Cloud solution makes your public cloud private by building a new virtual private network over your Cloud deployment. This private network uses private and consistent IP addressing and encrypted communication, and is therefore unreachable from any other network. 40Cloud enables you to define and enforce the access rights to your Virtual Private Cloud network by using authentication, authorization and firewall technologies.

Using 40Cloud, the Gateways are the only entry-points to your cloud network. All employees or contractors (remote users) accessing your cloud servers will have their identity authenticated at the Gateways. The Gateways are also the enforcement point of your Access Control Policies. Remote users connect to the Gateways using standard IPsec VPN technology. The Gateways are self installed, typically one Gateway per data-center or isolated cloud network (an isolated cloud network is a private IP subnet with a layer 2 separation construct, e.g VLAN).

The iboss Distributed Gateway Platform delivers web gateway as a service through its revolutionary architecture. Built for the cloud, iboss defends the modern, distributed organization more effectively and efficiently through a 100% subscription-based platform – eliminating expensive appliance purchases and providing financial predictability. The platform natively delivers consistent security policies to all users, locations, and devices, ensuring seamless protection across the organization. The iboss Distributed Gateway Platform also allows for drop-in replacement of existing legacy appliances without the need to rearchitect existing networks — creating a smooth transition to the cloud and providing immediate ROI.

Offer
Learn more about 40Cloud
Learn more about iboss
Sample Customers
Metamarkets, Active Sports Clubs, GT Nexus, Videology, Mabaya, PWS, Verve K O LtdSome of the world's largest financial services companies, REI, Urban Outfitters, Riverside Health Systems, Washington Redskins, Xerox, The Nutrasweet Company, Calimax, Chicago Public Schools,
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Comms Service Provider13%
Manufacturing Company7%
Non Tech Company6%
We monitor all Cloud Access Security Brokers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email