We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare A10 Networks Lightning ADC vs. Akamai Ion

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Delivery Controllers (ADC) solutions are best for your needs.
543,089 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
314
Comparisons
253
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,190
Rating
7.0
Views
213
Comparisons
159
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Lightning ADS
Learn More
Overview

A cloud-native, software-defined solution that provides integrated advanced load-balancing, performance optimization, application security and per-application analytics to increase operational agility and application performance.

Ion, Akamai’s flagship performance solution, is a suite of intelligent performance optimizations and controls that helps deliver superior web, iOS, and Android app experiences. Built on the SLA-backed availability of the globally distributed Akamai Intelligent Edge Platform, Ion continuously monitors real user behavior — applying best-practice performance optimizations automatically — and adapting in real time to content, user behavior, and connectivity changes.

Offer
Learn more about A10 Networks Lightning ADC
Learn more about Akamai Ion
Sample Customers
Handle Financial
Eurail, Boston Scientific
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company44%
Comms Service Provider20%
Government5%
University5%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Kemp, Microsoft and others in Application Delivery Controllers (ADC). Updated: October 2021.
543,089 professionals have used our research since 2012.

A10 Networks Lightning ADC is ranked 13th in Application Delivery Controllers (ADC) with 1 review while Akamai Ion is ranked 18th in Application Delivery Controllers (ADC). A10 Networks Lightning ADC is rated 7.0, while Akamai Ion is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of A10 Networks Lightning ADC writes "Great integration capabilities for those with the the know-how". On the other hand, A10 Networks Lightning ADC is most compared with A10 Networks Thunder ADC and Kemp LoadMaster, whereas Akamai Ion is most compared with HAProxy and NGINX Plus.

See our list of best Application Delivery Controllers (ADC) vendors.

We monitor all Application Delivery Controllers (ADC) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.