A10 Networks Lightning ADC vs. Citrix NetScaler ADC

A10 Networks Lightning ADC is ranked 15th in Application Delivery Controllers vs Citrix NetScaler ADC which is ranked 2nd in Application Delivery Controllers with 20 reviews. The top reviewer of Citrix NetScaler ADC writes "SSL VPN works very well; it's easy to set up and you can go very granular with it". A10 Networks Lightning ADC is most compared with A10 Networks Thunder ADC, Citrix NetScaler ADC and KEMP LoadMaster. Citrix NetScaler ADC is most compared with F5 BIG-IP, KEMP LoadMaster and A10 Networks Thunder ADC.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use A10 Networks Lightning ADC? Share your opinion.
Андрей Шевченко
Use Null Product? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Citrix, HAProxy and others in Application Delivery Controllers.
306,037 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing A10 Networks Lightning ADC vs. Citrix NetScaler ADC

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
I do not have any experience with the pricing of the product.We are quite happy with price. It's not too high.The licencing model that we bought has been good. The licencing model is more flexible.We have been evaluating F5, Citrix, and other ADC products. Citrix is the most expense of all of them.It is true that it is a bit pricey compared to newer technologies coming to the market. For example, A10 is a load balancer that does everything that Citrix can and it does a lot more than what NetScaler does when it comes to the security space, and their prices are so cheap. Every box comes with its own license and support built into it. When you compare that with NetScaler, you have to buy licenses separately, you have to buy a support agreement that is going to be separate. A small NetScaler, even if it is a VPX which is a virtual server, could cost you close to $150,000 to $200,000 dollars. So the pricing is really high.It all depends on the features that will be used and the number of accesses.Costly product and complicated licensing.It's not for startups or SOHO.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Delivery Controllers solutions are best for your needs.
306,037 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
288
Comparisons
262
Reviews
0
Followers
36
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
14,106
Comparisons
7,312
Reviews
20
Followers
439
Avg. Rating
8.8
Unranked
In Application Delivery Controllers
Top Comparisons
See more A10 Networks Lightning ADC competitors »
Compared 45% of the time.
See more Citrix NetScaler ADC competitors »
Compared 29% of the time.
Also Known As
Lightning ADSNetScaler
Learn how it works
A10 Networks
Citrix
Null Vendor
Video Not Available
Overview

A cloud-native, software-defined solution that provides integrated advanced load-balancing, performance optimization, application security and per-application analytics to increase operational agility and application performance.

Citrix NetScaler is deployed in thousands of networks around the globe to optimize, secure and control the delivery of all enterprise and cloud services, and to maximize the end user experience for all users including mobile clients.
Information Not Available
OFFER
Learn more about A10 Networks Lightning ADC
Learn more about Citrix NetScaler ADC
Learn more about Null Product
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
ABB Schweiz, Aer Lingus, AIDS Healthcare Foundation, Amnet Technology Solutions, Aramex International, Ascenty, Atos, Autodesk
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Citrix, HAProxy and others in Application Delivery Controllers.
Download now
306,037 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Delivery Controllers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email