Compare A10 Networks Thunder ADC vs. Avi Networks Software Load Balancer

A10 Networks Thunder ADC is ranked 6th in Application Delivery Controllers with 10 reviews while Avi Networks Software Load Balancer is ranked 15th in Application Delivery Controllers. A10 Networks Thunder ADC is rated 8.8, while Avi Networks Software Load Balancer is rated 0. The top reviewer of A10 Networks Thunder ADC writes "Enables our content filter to do its job without any noticeable delay ". On the other hand, A10 Networks Thunder ADC is most compared with F5 BIG-IP, Citrix NetScaler ADC and Radware Alteon, whereas Avi Networks Software Load Balancer is most compared with F5 BIG-IP, NGINX Plus and Citrix NetScaler ADC.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Avi Networks Software Load Balancer? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, HAProxy, Citrix and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: January 2020.
390,232 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Our licensing costs, yearly, are just under $15,000. Your initial cost of acquisition is obviously going to be more than $15,000...As for the initial investment in the hardware, F5 and A10 are quite similar now. For the current A10 solution, the initial cost was about $36,000. As for annual support, the F5 solution would be between $10,000 and $12,000, while the A10 is $2,200 a year for support.There were budgetary constraints that keep us from investing in the single pane of glass traffic management feature. We saw a demo of this feature about a year to a year and a half ago.It is $7000 per unit for the support annually.We previously had F5 and switched because of costs.One of the main reasons for switching away from Cisco was the licensing model. A10 gives you global server load balancing for free, while Cisco charged a significant licensing fee for that.For the hardware and license, we paid $35,000 per box, which was a one-time cost. Then, for the Gold Support on the two boxes, we pay $9400 annually.The pricing is a third of the price of the F5 competition.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Delivery Controllers solutions are best for your needs.
390,232 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
5,239
Comparisons
4,131
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
1,084
Avg. Rating
8.8
Views
1,216
Comparisons
1,120
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Thunder ADC, AX SeriesAvi Software Load Balancer
Learn
A10 Networks
Video Not Available
Avi Networks
Overview

A10 Networks' application networking, load balancing and DDoS protection solutions accelerate and secure data center applications and networks of thousands of the world's largest enterprises, service providers, and hyper scale web providers.

The Avi Vantage Platform is purpose-built for the cloud and mobile era using a unique analytics-driven, 100% software approach. Avi Vantage is the first platform to leverage the power of software-defined principles to achieve unprecedented agility, insights, and efficiency in application delivery.

Offer
Learn more about A10 Networks Thunder ADC
Learn more about Avi Networks Software Load Balancer
Sample Customers
123inkt.nl, Bentley University, Box, Brainshark, Buienradar, Capgemini, CGN/LSN & NAT64, Chengdu Telecom, Club One, Code Ready, CRC Health Group, Cyso, Deutsche Telekom, Earth Class Mail, Excite, FFF Enterprises, Florence County, Framingham State University, From30Palo Alto Networks, DGDean, Swisslos
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
University27%
Recreational Facilities And Services Company9%
Mining And Metals Company9%
Insurance Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company48%
Comms Service Provider11%
Media Company7%
K 12 Educational Company Or School6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, HAProxy, Citrix and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: January 2020.
390,232 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Delivery Controllers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.