A10 Networks Thunder SSLi vs. FortiDDoS

A10 Networks Thunder SSLi is ranked 27th in Web Application Security vs FortiDDoS which is ranked 10th in Web Application Security with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of FortiDDoS writes "Purpose-built ASIC mitigates DDoS attack at line-rate without affecting performance. It can be also deployed off-ramp if the user has the know how". A10 Networks Thunder SSLi is most compared with F5 BIG-IP, Blue Coat Protecting Web Applications and Fortinet FortiWeb. FortiDDoS is most compared with Arbor DDoS, Radware DefensePro and Fortinet FortiWeb.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
A10 Networks Thunder SSLi Logo
570 views|463 comparisons
FortiDDoS Logo
1,537 views|889 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use A10 Networks Thunder SSLi? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Checkmarx, Incapsula and others in Web Application Security.
311,143 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Application Security solutions are best for your needs.
311,143 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
27th
Views
570
Comparisons
463
Reviews
0
Followers
30
Avg. Rating
N/A
10th
Views
1,537
Comparisons
889
Reviews
3
Followers
68
Avg. Rating
9.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 55% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
Thunder SSLiFortinet DDoS
Learn
A10 Networks
Fortinet
Overview

SSL encrypted traffic is growing, rendering most security devices ineffective.
Gain visibility into encrypted traffic with SSL Insight and stop potential threats.

Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attacks are ever-evolving and use a variety of technologies. To successfully combat these attacks, you need a dynamic, multi-layered security solution. FortiDDoS protects from both known and zero day attacks with very low latency. It’s easy to deploy and manage, and includes comprehensive reporting and analysis tools.

Offer
Learn more about A10 Networks Thunder SSLi
Learn more about FortiDDoS
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Black Gold Regional Schools, Amadeus Hospitality, Jefferson County, Chunghwa Telecom, City of Boroondara, Dimension Data
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Checkmarx, Incapsula and others in Web Application Security.
311,143 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Web Application Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email