Compare ABB Service Suite vs. Oracle E-Business Suite

ABB Service Suite is ranked 7th in Field Service Management while Oracle E-Business Suite is ranked 1st in Field Service Management with 14 reviews. ABB Service Suite is rated 0, while Oracle E-Business Suite is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle E-Business Suite writes "Provides a well-centered database that is feature rich". ABB Service Suite is most compared with ClickSoftware and IFS Field Service Management, whereas Oracle E-Business Suite is most compared with Oracle ERP Cloud, JD Edwards EnterpriseOne and SAP ERP.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use ABB Service Suite? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Fleetmatics vs. Oracle E-Business Suite and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The pricing is high.It costs too much.Licensing and costing of Oracle EBS is very complex. We recommend to use a system integrator during the negotiation process since Oracle sales representatives sometime do not know the actual minimum requirements and may oversell the necessary licenses through ignorance.At our various customers, the software tends to pay for itself in less than two years.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Field Service Management solutions are best for your needs.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
7th
Views
308
Comparisons
220
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
Views
9,037
Comparisons
6,627
Reviews
14
Average Words per Review
228
Avg. Rating
8.2
Top Comparisons
Compared 86% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Ventyx Service SuiteOracle EBS, OEBS
Learn
ABB
Oracle
Overview

Service Suite is purpose-built for the utility industry and communications service providers. It's designed to help field operations and dispatch personnel “do more with less,” by working smarter to proactively serve customers and maintain assets in the field, while significantly reducing operating costs and improving customer service. Service Suite is an end-to-end solution that automates the entire customer service and asset maintenance cycle – from short-term decision making in the control center to long-term maintenance planning in the back office. Service Suite supports all types of work that must be performed in the field, from customer service orders to routine maintenance & inspection work to more complex construction projects.

Oracle E-Business Suite is the most comprehensive suite of integrated, global business applications that enable organizations to make better decisions, reduce costs, and increase performance.
Offer
Learn more about ABB Service Suite
Learn more about Oracle E-Business Suite
Sample Customers
CLK Energy, CPS EnergyColab, Portobello, Saudi Telecom Company, DG Khan Cement, Dubai Holding
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Local Government11%
Comms Service Provider9%
Financial Services Firm9%
Pharma/Biotech Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company41%
Marketing Services Firm13%
Financial Services Firm9%
Government6%
We monitor all Field Service Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email