Accedian SkyLIGHT PVX vs. Dynatrace

As of February 2019, Accedian SkyLIGHT PVX is ranked 32nd in Application Performance Management (APM) with 2 reviews vs Dynatrace which is ranked 1st in Application Performance Management (APM) with 227 reviews. The top reviewer of Accedian SkyLIGHT PVX writes "APM analysis is much faster than traditional root cause analysis of application problems". The top reviewer of Dynatrace writes "I am confident in the tool's scalability because it easily deals with .NET Applets". Accedian SkyLIGHT PVX is most compared with Dynatrace, TruView and New Relic APM. Dynatrace is most compared with AppDynamics, Splunk and New Relic APM. See our Accedian SkyLIGHT PVX vs. Dynatrace report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Accedian SkyLIGHT PVX Logo
3,305 views|599 comparisons
Dynatrace Logo
49,508 views|22,723 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Accedian SkyLIGHT PVX vs. Dynatrace and other solutions. Updated: January 2019.
316,786 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Purchasing through the AWS Marketplace is excellent.The pricing and licensing are very expensive.Purchasing through the AWS Marketplace was a pretty straightforward process. We had no hiccups.I think the pricing is at a fair value for what it is.The product is pricey, but it is feature-rich, which is why we probably haven't looked away from it.The price could be improved.There is time savings. People's times have been cut in half using this solution because we were previously doing a lot of that manual work. Now, it's a lot more automated, and the data is just there.While it is quite good in respect to its functionality, there are few area in regards to pricing that they can look at how to possibly change. I have heard it's costly.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
316,786 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,305
Comparisons
599
Reviews
0
Followers
328
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
49,508
Comparisons
22,723
Reviews
227
Followers
1,690
Avg. Rating
8.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 36% of the time.
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
SkyLIGHT PVX, SecurActive Performance Vision
Learn
Accedian
Dynatrace
Overview

SkyLIGHT PVX delivers leading speed to insight with unified application and network performance management (NPM / APM) that efficiently covers the entire application chain, over virtualized, hybrid, SaaS, and private infrastructure. The SkyLIGHT PVX is built on the Performance Vision platform, recognized by Gartner in the 2018 Magic Quadrant for Network Performance Monitoring and Diagnostics (NPMD) solutions.

Dynatrace has redefined how you monitor today’s digital ecosystems. AI-powered, full stack and completely automated, it’s the only solution that provides answers, not just data, based on deep insight into every user, every transaction, across every application. More than 8,000 customers use Dynatrace to optimize customer experiences, innovate faster and modernize IT operations with absolute confidence.

Offer
Learn more about Accedian SkyLIGHT PVX
Free 15-day Dynatrace Trial

Start free trial instantly. No credit card required.

Sample Customers
T-Systems, CGI, Citadelle Regional Hospital Center, Lorraine Institute of Oncology, Luxembourg Institute of Health, Groupe BPCE, Group S, Splitpoint, Horus-Net, Audatex, Indexis, Province de Liège, EASI, Spie Batignolles, Faymonville, VINCI ImmobilierAudi, Best Buy, LinkedIn, CISCO, Intuit, KRONOS, Scottrade, Wells Fargo, ULTA Beauty, Lenovo, Swarovsk, Nike, Whirlpool, American Express
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company25%
Local Government25%
Government13%
Financial Services Firm13%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm35%
Insurance Company11%
Healthcare Company9%
Manufacturing Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm26%
Insurance Company12%
Comms Service Provider10%
Healthcare Company9%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business57%
Midsize Enterprise36%
Large Enterprise7%
REVIEWERS
Small Business12%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise74%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business8%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise76%
Find out what your peers are saying about Accedian SkyLIGHT PVX vs. Dynatrace and other solutions. Updated: January 2019.
316,786 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email