Accedian SkyLIGHT PVX vs. SolarWinds Server and Application Monitor

As of February 2019, Accedian SkyLIGHT PVX is ranked 32nd in Application Performance Management (APM) with 2 reviews vs SolarWinds Server and Application Monitor which is ranked 9th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 8 reviews. The top reviewer of Accedian SkyLIGHT PVX writes "APM analysis is much faster than traditional root cause analysis of application problems". The top reviewer of SolarWinds Server and Application Monitor writes "We use this product for base and application monitoring. ". Accedian SkyLIGHT PVX is most compared with Dynatrace, TruView and New Relic APM. SolarWinds Server and Application Monitor is most compared with Dynatrace, BMC TrueSight Operations Management and AppDynamics. See our Accedian SkyLIGHT PVX vs. SolarWinds Server and Application Monitor report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Accedian SkyLIGHT PVX vs. SolarWinds Server and Application Monitor and other solutions. Updated: January 2019.
318,001 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Understanding the counts of objects to monitor will determine the licensing need. In terms of pricing, it’s not cheap but it’s not expensive as larger vendors whose products don’t have all the features or integrations.SAM is not per server so the pricing model can be deceiving. If you have an enterprise environment, you will quickly exceed your licensing quickly. You should know this before going in.Pricing and licensing is fair for what you get. It does have a great bang-for-the-buck appeal.I would advise potential buyers to wait until the end of the quarter, end of year, or other time to place orders. There are actually great deals to be had at those times if your budget cycle can match up.When planning for the number of licenses to purchase, make sure you understand all of the elements within an application required to really understand performance well. In our case, we quickly came to the conclusion that an unlimited license for SAM was the way to go.I have always said SolarWinds is very “proud” of their products, meaning they are expensive. I cannot afford to purchase all the licenses I need for all the SolarWinds products.Nagios XI, WhatsUpGold, Uptime Software, PRTG, Manage Engine, and SpiceWorks are the other tools that have lower pricing and licensing costs. However, they can't compete with SolarWinds when it comes to the features and functionality that SolarWinds can provide.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
318,001 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,305
Comparisons
599
Reviews
0
Followers
328
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
6,128
Comparisons
3,740
Reviews
8
Followers
360
Avg. Rating
8.9
Top Comparisons
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 34% of the time.
Also Known As
SkyLIGHT PVX, SecurActive Performance VisionSolarWinds SAM
Learn
Accedian
SolarWinds
Overview

SkyLIGHT PVX delivers leading speed to insight with unified application and network performance management (NPM / APM) that efficiently covers the entire application chain, over virtualized, hybrid, SaaS, and private infrastructure. The SkyLIGHT PVX is built on the Performance Vision platform, recognized by Gartner in the 2018 Magic Quadrant for Network Performance Monitoring and Diagnostics (NPMD) solutions.

SolarWinds Server & Application Monitor (SAM) delivers powerful application and server monitoring capabilities for IT pros, enabling them to diagnose and troubleshoot performance issues faster. Do not let slow applications and downtime impact your end-users and business services. Pinpoint the root cause of application issues across various layers of the IT stack. SolarWinds SAM is affordable and easy to deploy, use, and customize. You can automatically discover your system's environment and start monitoring in about an hour. No professional services or consultation needed.

Offer
Learn more about Accedian SkyLIGHT PVX
Learn more about SolarWinds Server and Application Monitor
Sample Customers
T-Systems, CGI, Citadelle Regional Hospital Center, Lorraine Institute of Oncology, Luxembourg Institute of Health, Groupe BPCE, Group S, Splitpoint, Horus-Net, Audatex, Indexis, Province de Liège, EASI, Spie Batignolles, Faymonville, VINCI ImmobilierAndr. L. Riis AS, NetSuite
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company25%
Local Government25%
K 12 Educational Company Or School13%
Government13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Healthcare Company16%
Manufacturing Company16%
Recruiting/Hr Firm12%
Retailer9%
Find out what your peers are saying about Accedian SkyLIGHT PVX vs. SolarWinds Server and Application Monitor and other solutions. Updated: January 2019.
318,001 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email