Accedian SkyLIGHT PVX vs. Syncsort Zen

As of February 2019, Accedian SkyLIGHT PVX is ranked 48th in Network Monitoring Software with 2 reviews vs Syncsort Zen which is ranked 74th in Network Monitoring Software. The top reviewer of Accedian SkyLIGHT PVX writes "APM analysis is much faster than traditional root cause analysis of application problems". Accedian SkyLIGHT PVX is most compared with Dynatrace, TruView and New Relic APM. Syncsort Zen is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Centreon Logo
13,681 views|8,880 comparisons
Accedian SkyLIGHT PVX Logo
3,305 views|599 comparisons
Syncsort Zen Logo
314 views|280 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Syncsort Zen? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Nagios, Zabbix, SolarWinds and others in Network Monitoring Software. Updated: February 2019.
318,001 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The solution is very effective, despite the low price.Open-source solutions like this can be very cost effective for an organization looking for a product that they can quickly implement, as there is no initial cost and there are no license renewal fees. However, it is important to take into consideration some of the related costs that may come along as needed, such as training, support, and product enhancements.I think Centreon's pricing is fair, especially given the criticality of our system. They were cheaper than the other solutions. The licensing terms were pretty straightforward. I believe it was based on the number of hosts.The pricing is acceptable.They only sell four hour slots for support, so if you have just one question, then you need to pay for four hours. Or, you need to wait until you have enough questions to fill those four hours. They are not flexible in this.For more complex tasks, we use prepaid support days and ask Centreon to come onsite.Centreon is an open source product. Thus, there is no need for licensing.It's quite expensive when you use the Enterprise version, but if you compare it to other providers, it's more like a middle-of-the-line product. It's always good to have a price that is lower, but I would say the price is okay because we get very good support and if we have any other issues we can always contact them. There has never been a time when I didn't get help from them.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Monitoring Software solutions are best for your needs.
318,001 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 36% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 34% of the time.
Also Known As
SkyLIGHT PVX, SecurActive Performance VisionZen Suite
Learn
Centreon
Accedian
Syncsort
Overview
The Centreon solution, based on a free to download Open Source Platform, monitors all critical IT Infrastructure and Applications with real-time dashboards, analytics and insightful alerts that prevent business-impacting downtimes. Since 2005, over 200,000 IT professionals from SMBs and Fortune 500 companies rely on Centreon to guarantee their organization operational performance.

SkyLIGHT PVX delivers leading speed to insight with unified application and network performance management (NPM / APM) that efficiently covers the entire application chain, over virtualized, hybrid, SaaS, and private infrastructure. The SkyLIGHT PVX is built on the Performance Vision platform, recognized by Gartner in the 2018 Magic Quadrant for Network Performance Monitoring and Diagnostics (NPMD) solutions.

Syncsort Zen is a comprehensive set of network-management tools for z/OS platforms. Its various components provide superior monitoring, alerting, tracing, reporting, and security, creating an efficient and manageable product that can seamlessly replace legacy network-management tool sets at a fraction of the legacy cost.

Offer
Learn more about Centreon
Learn more about Accedian SkyLIGHT PVX
Learn more about Syncsort Zen
Sample Customers
Airbus, Bollore, BT, Canal Plus, Kuehne Nagel, Limagrain, LVMH, Oberthur Technologies, Orange, Darty, Addax Petroleum, Plastic Omnium, Auchan, Valeo, Saint Gobin, Clarins, Hugo Boss, JC Decaux, French Government (Defense, Justice, Environment, Agriculture), OptiComm, Thales, Zeiss.T-Systems, CGI, Citadelle Regional Hospital Center, Lorraine Institute of Oncology, Luxembourg Institute of Health, Groupe BPCE, Group S, Splitpoint, Horus-Net, Audatex, Indexis, Province de Li├Ęge, EASI, Spie Batignolles, Faymonville, VINCI Immobilier
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Nagios, Zabbix, SolarWinds and others in Network Monitoring Software. Updated: February 2019.
318,001 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email