AccessData FTK vs. Commvault

AccessData FTK is ranked 34th in eDiscovery with 1 review vs Commvault which is ranked 1st in eDiscovery with 8 reviews. The top reviewer of AccessData FTK writes "It can analyse various types of mobile phone forensic images". The top reviewer of Commvault writes "One of the biggest features is the global deduplication of our data sets". AccessData FTK is most compared with Guidance Software EnCase and Nuix eDiscovery. Commvault is most compared with Veritas NetBackup, Veeam Backup & Replication and Rubrik.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AccessData FTK Logo
631 views|502 comparisons
Commvault Logo
39,008 views|22,336 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Werner Jordaan
Find out what your peers are saying about Commvault vs. Guidance Software EnCase and other solutions.
309,940 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Licensing could be better explained. Sometimes, it's unclear what features are available in different licensing models.New licensing is easy and affordable.There is now a subscription based licence option that, depending on your environment, could offer a more efficient method to licence the solution if you are OPEX cost driven rather than CAPEX.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which eDiscovery solutions are best for your needs.
309,940 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
34th
out of 43 in eDiscovery
Views
631
Comparisons
502
Reviews
0
Followers
47
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
out of 43 in eDiscovery
Views
39,008
Comparisons
22,336
Reviews
9
Followers
1,254
Avg. Rating
8.9
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
AccessData Forensic Toolkit
Learn
AccessData Group
CommVault
Overview

FTK is built for speed, stability and ease of use. It provides comprehensive processing and indexing up front, so filtering and searching is faster than with any other product. This means you can zero in on the relevant evidence quickly, dramatically increasing your analysis speed.

Commvault can help you transform your data into a powerful strategic asset, with data protection and information management solutions that enable you to protect, access and use all of your data anywhere and anytime.

Offer
Learn more about AccessData FTK
Learn more about Commvault
Sample Customers
Royal Military PoliceAberdeenshire Council, Acxiom, BAM Group Ireland, Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta, CI Investments, Clifford Chance
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm16%
Healthcare Company12%
Insurance Company11%
Manufacturing Company9%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise30%
Large Enterprise40%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business18%
Midsize Enterprise28%
Large Enterprise53%
Find out what your peers are saying about Commvault vs. Guidance Software EnCase and other solutions.
309,940 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all eDiscovery reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email