Compare AccessData FTK vs. OpenText eDiscovery

AccessData FTK is ranked 6th in eDiscovery while OpenText eDiscovery is ranked 2nd in eDiscovery with 3 reviews. AccessData FTK is rated 0, while OpenText eDiscovery is rated 7.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of OpenText eDiscovery writes "It is used as a forensic tool and End point Security that takes an image, extracts the data and then analyzes the keyword search besides providing Security for the Enterprise network". AccessData FTK is most compared with OpenText eDiscovery, Nuix eDiscovery and kCura Relativity, whereas OpenText eDiscovery is most compared with AccessData FTK, Nuix eDiscovery and Tanium.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AccessData FTK Logo
1,718 views|1,308 comparisons
OpenText eDiscovery Logo
4,175 views|2,730 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use AccessData FTK? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We have a license. And, we found the cost high. We contacted them and talked to them about the ratio of the US dollar versus the Indian rupee and then we came to a solution.We have a license. And, we found the cost high. We contacted them and talked to them about the ratio of the US dollar versus the Indian rupee and then we came to a solution.EnCase is an affordable solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which eDiscovery solutions are best for your needs.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
out of 46 in eDiscovery
Views
1,718
Comparisons
1,308
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
2nd
out of 46 in eDiscovery
Views
4,175
Comparisons
2,730
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
349
Avg. Rating
7.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 2% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
AccessData Forensic ToolkitEnCase
Learn
AccessData Group
OpenText
Overview

FTK is built for speed, stability and ease of use. It provides comprehensive processing and indexing up front, so filtering and searching is faster than with any other product. This means you can zero in on the relevant evidence quickly, dramatically increasing your analysis speed.

EnCase Endpoint Security enables earlier detection, faster decisions and unprecedented threat response. Real-time continuous monitoring and newly integrated threat intelligence instantly analyzes and responds to would-be threats. Redefining the user experience with its redesigned user interface that is deliberate and intended to enhance the security users' end-to-end experience. Enriched and contextualized endpoint data, reported as Threat Scores, allow users to quickly focus on suspicious activities without analyzing all telemetry. It Create events, collect endpoint data, initiate scans, remediate, and more from third party security tools using open APIs.

Offer
Learn more about AccessData FTK
Learn more about OpenText eDiscovery
Sample Customers
Royal Military PoliceOntario Ministry of Government, Aerospace Company, Chesterfield Police Department
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company27%
Government13%
Security Firm9%
Manufacturing Company8%
We monitor all eDiscovery reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.