AccessData FTK vs Veritas Enterprise Vault Discovery Collector

AccessData FTK is ranked 39th in eDiscovery with 1 review vs Veritas Enterprise Vault Discovery Collector which is ranked 15th in eDiscovery. The top reviewer of AccessData FTK writes "It can analyse various types of mobile phone forensic images". AccessData FTK is most compared with Guidance Software EnCase and Nuix eDiscovery. Veritas Enterprise Vault Discovery Collector is most compared with EMC SourceOne Discovery Manager, Nuix eDiscovery and kCura Relativity.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Werner Jordaan
Use Veritas Enterprise Vault Discovery Collector? Share your opinion.

Have A Question About eDiscovery?

Our experts can help. 279,728 professionals have used our research on 6,316 solutions.

Quotes From Members Comparing AccessData FTK vs Veritas Enterprise Vault Discovery Collector

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Have A Question About eDiscovery?

Our experts can help. 279,728 professionals have used our research on 6,316 solutions.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
211
Comparisons
162
Reviews
0
Followers
45
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
400
Comparisons
327
Reviews
0
Followers
174
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
See more AccessData FTK competitors »
See more Veritas Enterprise Vault Discovery Collector competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsAccessData Forensic ToolkitEnterprise Vault Discovery Collector
Website/Video
Website/VideoAccessData Group
Veritas
Overview
Overview

FTK is built for speed, stability and ease of use. It provides comprehensive processing and indexing up front, so filtering and searching is faster than with any other product. This means you can zero in on the relevant evidence quickly, dramatically increasing your analysis speed.

Enterprise Vault Discovery Collector basic use case would be to collect the 10-20% of data residing on the Exchange servers and file servers, that has not become eligible for archiving, and copy it into Enterprise Vault. Once this data is copied into Enterprise Vault, the legal team will be able to access the data along with previously archived data from within the same case, allowing a "single pane of glass" to search all user data in the enterprise. Enterprise Vault Discovery Collector offers features: It Identifies sources that contain data residing outside of Enterprise Vault and collects responsive data and copy into the Enterprise Vault Archive. Using the Discovery Accelerator, it run search against all targeted data including the active content archive, review the remaining dat for relevance and produce relevant data to native or PST format. Further, using the Discovery Accelerator Analytics, it executes rules against the search results to automatically cull the data down to what is responsive. Additionally, Discovery Collector produces relevant data to load a file.
OFFER
Learn more about AccessData FTK
Learn more about Veritas Enterprise Vault Discovery Collector
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersRoyal Military Police
Information Not Available

Have A Question About eDiscovery?

Our experts can help. 279,728 professionals have used our research on 6,316 solutions.
We monitor all eDiscovery reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email